Skip to Content

Naracoorte: Naracoorte

21st October 2020

  • Track distance icon

    1430m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 2mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Normal

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details Normal
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Thu 15 Oct 20 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Fri 16 Oct 20 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 19 Oct 20 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Mon 19 Oct 20 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

3. Finns Fine Foods Benchmark 72 Handicap (Heat 4 Happy Trails Series) 1430m, 1:55pm

Total prize pool: $18,000

1st: $9,900, 2nd: $3,150, 3rd: $1,800, 4th: $990, 5th: $540

BenchMark 72 (BM72), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Dom Tourneur T: Sue Murphy
6 61.0 0.0 $4 01:28.640
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $124,300

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, C A Richardson, Mrs M C Brighton & Ms S T Murphy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rostova
    SIRE: Frankel

  • Career

    15:4-3-0

  • 1st up

    4:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:2-3-0

  • Soft

    3:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 8 MORP 16/05/2020 2030 Soft BM80 675 Barend Vorster 59 1 76
  • 1 Busker's Ballad
  • 2 Lieder
1st / 7 PNLA 12/04/2020 2100 Soft PNLA Cup 13800 Ryan Hurdle 62 7 73
  • 2 Disco Rebel
  • 3 Sentry Gate
2nd / 6 MORP 09/03/2020 2006 Good BM78 11000 Ryan Hurdle 57 2 72
  • 1 War Tiger (USA)
  • 3 Flow Meter
1st / 15 MORP 29/02/2020 1600 Good 1MW 23000 Ryan Hurdle 58 12 68
  • 2 Desidero
  • 3 Flying Pierro
4th / 8 MORP 15/02/2020 1600 Good BM72 2250 Ryan Hurdle 58 6 68
  • 1 Regalo Di Gaetano
  • 2 Ice Ghost
2
J: Paul Gatt T: Travis Doudle
5 56.0 0.1 $8.50 01:28.640
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Travis Doudle

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $58,650

  • Racing colours

    Black, Emerald Green Chevrons, White And Emerald Green Seamed Sleeves, Black And Green Striped Cap

  • Owners

    Ultra Racing (Mgr: A Chong)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cosmic Rock
    SIRE: Star Witness

  • Career

    10:3-0-1

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:3-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 MRPK 03/10/2020 1000 Good BM72 675 Jason Holder 58 7 66
  • 1 Saorsa
  • 2 Dimaggio
8th / 11 MORP 02/05/2020 1200 Soft BM64 675 Zac Spain 62 9 68
  • 1 Aray of Sunshine
  • 2 Alsvior
12th / 14 MORP 18/04/2020 1100 Good REDELVA - Paul Gatt 56 11 70
  • 1 Garner
  • 2 Roccabascerana
0th / 10 MORP 04/04/2020 1050 Soft 3Y BM68 - Lachlan Neindorf 61 7 70
  • 1 Garvoc
  • 2 Calypso Reign
3rd / 8 MORP 14/12/2019 1100 Good BM75 4500 Jake Toeroek 55 1 70
  • 1 Kabini
  • 2 Tiara Star
3
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: Mick Kluske
7 55.5 0.1 $5.50 01:28.660
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Mick Kluske

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $165,800

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue Stripes And Cap

  • Owners

    M R Kluske, G Mudgway, T R Howson, A R Schenscher, Miss T A Barnes, J R Zadow J B Rowe, Ms D L Kluske & B R Martin

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mare Gaga
    SIRE: Street Boss

  • Career

    38:6-5-8

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    5:1-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    18:4-3-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:5-4-5

  • Soft

    10:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 9 MRPK 05/09/2020 1950 Good BM76 2025 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 8 63
  • 1 Flow Meter
  • 2 More Than Ever (NZ)
5th / 9 MORP 22/08/2020 1519 Soft BM68 1125 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 1 64
  • 1 Tubby Two Tracks
  • 2 Ice Ghost
3rd / 6 MORP 15/08/2020 1600 Soft BM72 4050 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 2 64
  • 1 Blow Torch
  • 2 Territory Titan
3rd / 10 MRPK 01/08/2020 1400 Good BM72 4050 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 5 64
  • 1 Left Hand Man
  • 2 Flop
11th / 13 GAWL 11/07/2020 1200 Soft E&G BM64 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 6 66
  • 1 Call Me Dexter
  • 2 I'm a Legend
4
J: Jacob Opperman (a2/54kg) T: Jamie Opperman
4 55.0 (cd 54.0kg) 0.9 $3.40F 01:28.780
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Jamie Opperman

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $95,035

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Red Sash, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R F Opperman, Mrs A P Gaffney, W Gaffney, G S Hanel, Ms D K Bowman, B J O'brien, D J Maney, L W Capewell, Mrs N C Mitchell, S J Richards, Mrs A V Gerovasilis, S J Creek, Mrs A F Wood, M O'brien, R J Norton & C A Clogg

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lady Rohlon
    SIRE: Moshe

  • Career

    28:6-3-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    4:2-0-0

  • Track

    6:2-1-1

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:4-1-1

  • Soft

    11:2-2-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 MORP 10/10/2020 1200 Good BM62 675 Ms Teagan Voorham 58 5 64
  • 1 Beeokay
  • 2 You Hadme At Hello
2nd / 11 MRPK 26/09/2020 1250 Good BM62 6300 Ms Sophie Logan 58 7 64
  • 1 Maid in Milan
  • 3 Sowpods
4th / 10 BORD 28/08/2020 1200 Soft BM64 900 Jacob Opperman 57 1 64
  • 1 Crimson Tycoon
  • 2 Masterati
2nd / 6 NARA 12/08/2020 1430 Soft BM66 3150 Jacob Opperman 56 2 63
  • 1 Sebonna
  • 3 Red Dynamo (NZ)
6th / 9 BORD 02/08/2020 1200 Good BM66 540 Jacob Opperman 56 3 64
  • 1 Crimson Tycoon
  • 2 None Better
5
J: Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) T: Michael O'Leary
2 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 1.0 $4.80 01:28.800
  • Jockey

    Ms Margaret Collett

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Gear changes

    Bubble Cheeker (Off Side) OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $47,300

  • Racing colours

    Red, Brown Stripes

  • Owners

    M A O'Leary, B J Baker

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mount Light
    SIRE: Clangalang

  • Career

    13:4-1-0

  • 1st up

    4:3-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    5:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    5:2-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 PNLA 13/10/2020 1600 Soft BM72 900 Ms Margaret Collett 53 3 63
  • 1 Carak
  • 2 Jaguary (NZ)
1st / 5 NARA 27/09/2020 1430 Heavy BM66 9900 Ms Margaret Collett 53 1 59
  • 2 This Kid Rocks
  • 3 Carak
8th / 11 MURT 13/07/2020 1600 Soft BM58 500 Dean Yendall 59 8 60
  • 1 Indiana Star
  • 2 Indian Rani (NZ)
4th / 12 WKBL 06/07/2020 1600 Soft BM58 900 Dean Yendall 59 5 60
  • 1 Tee Train
  • 2 Thermeda
1st / 10 BORD 31/05/2020 1550 Soft BM58 7100 Ms Libby Halliday 55 5 56
  • 2 Minnamosa (NZ)
  • 3 Hasta La Bullet
6
J: Sairyn Fawke T: Ricky Bruhn
3 56.5 2.5 $9 01:29.040
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    Ricky Bruhn

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $99,353

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Royal Blue Hoops, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R C Bruhn & Mrs R M Bruhn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bellamo
    SIRE: Bianconi

  • Career

    36:6-4-8

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-0-1

  • Dist

    7:2-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:0-3-2

  • Soft

    15:3-0-4

  • Heavy

    7:3-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 PNLA 13/10/2020 1600 Soft BM72 7100 Sairyn Fawke 56 1 61
  • 2 Jaguary (NZ)
  • 3 Campobasso (NZ)
3rd / 5 NARA 27/09/2020 1430 Heavy BM66 1800 Caitlin Jones 58 2 61
  • 1 Bright Belle
  • 2 This Kid Rocks
14th / 15 MORP 12/09/2020 1200 Good BM58 - Dylan Caboche 60 6 62
  • 1 Pindaric
  • 2 Exalted Lauretta
9th / 10 BORD 28/08/2020 1200 Soft BM64 - Ms Margaret Collett 59 10 65
  • 1 Crimson Tycoon
  • 2 Masterati
4th / 9 MORP 26/12/2019 1800 Good BM70 1500 Ms Teagan Voorham 54 1 65
  • 1 Exalted Dee
  • 2 Liberty Lover
7
J: Dean McWhinney T: Shane Oxlade
1 54.0 6.5 $61 01:29.680
  • Jockey

    Dean McWhinney

  • Trainer

    Shane Oxlade

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $83,165

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Purple Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs J M Oxlade & A G Grantham

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Taken the Road
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    34:4-3-2

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:3-3-1

  • Soft

    12:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 14 MUBR 09/09/2020 1200 Good 0-58 Hcp 540 Justin Potter 55 3 52
  • 1 Vindex
  • 2 Twice Forgotten
10th / 11 MORP 22/08/2020 1050 Soft BM58 675 Ms Claudia Lions 56 8 54
  • 1 Aadelad
  • 2 Akkacan
2nd / 8 SBYN 25/03/2020 1200 Good BM54 3500 Ms Teagan Voorham 57 5 54
  • 1 Lucernefield
  • 3 Jack's Sister
6th / 9 MRPK 14/03/2020 1300 Good MARES BM68 750 Justin Potter 54 6 54
  • 1 Lucky Flipper
  • 2 Sacred Walk (NZ)
5th / 12 MORP 29/02/2020 1200 Good 0 - 58 1000 Ms Teagan Voorham 54 3 55
  • 1 Bajan
  • 2 Queen's Authority
-
J: Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51kg) T: Peter Hardacre
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Teagan Voorham

  • Trainer

    Peter Hardacre

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $168,820

  • Racing colours

    Black, Teal Lightning Bolt, White And Teal Stars Sleeves, Teal And Black Stars Cap

  • Owners

    P J Hardacre, Miss L M Roberts, A R Hardacre, S R Barber, Mrs L B Gleed, J Spry, Mrs L N Hayman, E R Hayman, E Sutcliffe, D L Flint, D W Kittel, J D Robbie, R Gibbs, M L Dethmore, R A J Lawrie, A S Dening, D J Strother, M Woolston & Eagle Boys Syn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Madam Pandora
    SIRE: Strategic

  • Career

    41:8-5-2

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    18:6-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:6-4-0

  • Soft

    11:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 12 PNLA 13/10/2020 1400 Soft BM58 2250 Ms Libby Halliday 58 3 60
  • 1 Miss Harmonium
  • 3 American Storm
2nd / 13 MRPK 03/10/2020 1300 Good BM58 5400 Ms Sophie Logan 58 6 60
  • 1 Vancity Gem
  • 3 Keysor
7th / 15 MORP 12/09/2020 1200 Good BM58 675 Caitlin Jones 60 12 61
  • 1 Pindaric
  • 2 Exalted Lauretta
5th / 6 MUBR 08/08/2020 1400 Soft BM64 1125 Ms Teagan Voorham 57 6 63
  • 1 Aqueduct (NZ)
  • 2 May Be Fate
7th / 10 MRPK 01/08/2020 1400 Good BM72 675 Todd Pannell 56 6 64
  • 1 Left Hand Man
  • 2 Flop