Skip to Content

Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn

31st January 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1100m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 20.4mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 25 Jan 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Wed 27 Jan 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 28 Jan 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 28 Jan 21 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

2. Mitsubishi Motors Benchmark 58 Handicap 1100m, 1:40pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 58 (BM58), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jake Toeroek T: Phillip Stokes
2 60.0 0.0 $2.70 01:07.660
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Phillip Stokes

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $18,957

  • Racing colours

    White, Emerald Green Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    Saddlers Knife (Mgr: D Brook)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Serene Lass
    SIRE: Terango

  • Career

    5:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    1:1-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 11 MUBR 22/07/2020 1600 Good MDN-SW 8550 Jake Toeroek 58 9 -
  • 2 King And King
  • 3 Dissolvable
4th / 10 PAKS 05/07/2020 1600 Synthetic MDN-SW 931 Ben Thompson 60 2 -
  • 1 Tovolo Gap (NZ)
  • 2 Two Shots
3rd / 12 PAKS 15/06/2020 1400 Synthetic MDN-SW 1656 Regan Bayliss 60 5 -
  • 1 Aswaat
  • 2 Brazen Rascal
5th / 12 WANG 04/06/2020 1170 Soft MDN-SW 945 Luke Nolen 60 2 -
  • 1 Matsumoto
  • 2 American Whiskey (USA)
4th / 12 MOE 19/05/2020 1211 Soft MDN-SW 1575 Luke Nolen 60 10 -
  • 1 Commodus
  • 2 Changing Tracks
2
J: Paul Gatt T: Brian Mueller
5 58.0 1.0 $2.20F 01:07.810
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Brian Mueller

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $122,365

  • Racing colours

    Brown, Light Blue Diamonds, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    B C Mueller, Runnymede Racing (Mgr: Mrs D A Throsby)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Just Flipper
    SIRE: Sharkbite

  • Career

    40:7-6-4

  • 1st up

    8:3-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-1

  • Track

    17:3-4-2

  • Dist

    20:4-4-3

  • Trk/Dst

    12:2-3-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:6-2-2

  • Soft

    20:1-4-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 MUBR 26/01/2021 1000 Soft BM58 825 Ms Margaret Collett 57 8 59
  • 1 Three Tears
  • 2 Brimarvi Rooboy
4th / 10 SBYN 13/01/2021 1200 Good 0-58 Hcp 1825 Ms Margaret Collett 57 5 59
  • 1 Appollo Jet
  • 2 Smart Alick
1st / 13 MUBR 09/01/2021 1000 Good BM60 19475 Ms Margaret Collett 53 13 55
  • 2 All In War
  • 3 My Prince Charming
3rd / 7 SBYN 16/12/2020 1100 Good BM54 2225 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 1 55
  • 1 Circus Dancer
  • 2 Dexter Dutton
1st / 9 SBYN 29/11/2020 1100 Good BM54 9900 Ms Caitlin Jones 57 5 51
  • 2 Exalted Queen
  • 3 Carbone
3
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Kristi Evans
1 57.5 1.8 $19 01:07.950
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Kristi Evans

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $23,480

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Red Maltese Cross, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    N W Gardner, K L Evans, K Furst, C Weatherfield, L Whittaker, P Mentzel, Sturt Marion Veterans, 19th Hole, N Hookings, C Tolson, S Crisp, L Grantham, W Buckland & R J Bridges

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rangeraja
    SIRE: Akhadan

  • Career

    13:1-3-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    6:1-1-1

  • Dist

    3:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:0-1-1

  • Soft

    4:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
0th / 9 SBYN 13/01/2021 1100 Good CL2 - Jason Holder 59 1 53
  • 1 Miss Artier
  • 2 Equichunk
7th / 8 MORP 18/12/2020 1600 Good CL2 825 Jeffrey Maund 57 8 55
  • 1 Motell
  • 2 Malvado
8th / 10 MRPK 25/11/2020 1300 Good 4UP CL1 675 Jeffrey Maund 58 2 56
  • 1 Sowpods
  • 2 Sharply Attired
2nd / 10 GAWL 05/11/2020 1200 Good 4UP CL1 3150 Jeffrey Maund 58 2 55
  • 1 Kissable Eight
  • 3 Aussie Sojourn
8th / 12 SBYN 28/10/2020 1200 Good CL1 540 Jeffrey Maund 58 5 56
  • 1 Free Hand
  • 2 Yule My Hero
4
J: Jacob Opperman (a2/54kg) T: Grant Young
3 57.5 (cd 55.5kg) 2.4 $5.50 01:08.040
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $146,463

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams And White Cap

  • Owners

    D A Guy & K B Guy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Circus Rock
    SIRE: Walking or Dancing

  • Career

    60:8-5-4

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    20:3-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    45:8-5-3

  • Soft

    10:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 11 MUBR 09/01/2021 1200 Good 0-68 - Dom Tourneur 54 1 57
  • 1 Second Slip (NZ)
  • 2 Viduka
3rd / 14 MUBR 01/01/2021 1200 Good 4UP BM54 2225 Jacob Opperman 58 8 57
  • 1 Vindex
  • 2 Smart Alick
1st / 7 SBYN 16/12/2020 1100 Good BM54 10625 Jacob Opperman 56 3 53
  • 2 Dexter Dutton
  • 3 Fabulous Flipper
2nd / 10 MUBR 06/12/2020 1000 Good BM54 3825 Ms Caitlin Jones 57 1 52
  • 1 Ultimate Victory
  • 3 Nic's Secret
6th / 7 MRPK 30/11/2020 1000 Good OPN-TRL - Ellis Wong - - -
  • 1 Terbium
  • 2 Fulton Street
5
J: Barend Vorster T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
4 54.0 5.6 $11 01:08.560
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    black

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers AGAIN, Winkers OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $36,140

  • Racing colours

    Black, Aqua Maltese Cross, White Sleeves, Aqua Cap

  • Owners

    Finniss Equine Retreat, Glen Kent

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Angelaq
    SIRE: Good Journey

  • Career

    18:1-2-4

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    9:0-1-4

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:1-2-4

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 MUBR 08/06/2020 900 Soft BM62 540 Barend Vorster 55 3 51
  • 1 Exalted Gold
  • 2 Kiroshima
11th / 13 MRPK 30/05/2020 1250 Good 0-58 - Jake Toeroek 57 6 53
  • 1 Issara
  • 2 God's Penny
3rd / 8 BKVA 20/05/2020 1050 Good BM54 1800 Shayne Cahill 59 1 53
  • 1 Wonder If (NZ)
  • 2 Pontypaul
11th / 13 MUBR 06/05/2020 1000 Soft CL1 - Ms Georgina Cartwright 57 2 55
  • 1 Mrs Hyde
  • 2 Magno
10th / 11 MRPK 28/03/2020 1000 Good 0 - 58 750 Justin Potter 60 7 57
  • 1 Lace And Whiskey
  • 2 Sidestreet
-
J: Mr Ben Price (a3/50kg) T: Krystal Trembath
- 60.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Mr Ben Price

  • Trainer

    Krystal Trembath

  • -

  • Weight

    60.5

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $99,275

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Black Checked Sleeves

  • Owners

    Miss K S Trembath, D Montuori & Mrs K A Duggan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chelseas Best
    SIRE: Danzero

  • Career

    28:4-3-2

  • 1st up

    6:2-2-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:3-2-1

  • Soft

    6:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 5 NARA 27/09/2020 1430 Heavy BM66 540 Dom Tourneur 57 5 60
  • 1 Bright Belle
  • 2 This Kid Rocks
7th / 13 MUBR 09/09/2020 1400 Good 0-62 Hcp 540 Jacob Opperman 57 13 61
  • 1 The Ant's Pants
  • 2 Sadente
3rd / 10 BORD 28/08/2020 1200 Soft BM64 1350 Dom Tourneur 59 3 61
  • 1 Crimson Tycoon
  • 2 Masterati
2nd / 9 BORD 02/08/2020 1200 Good BM66 3150 Dom Tourneur 57 6 60
  • 1 Crimson Tycoon
  • 3 Turf Tapper
6th / 9 NARA 08/07/2020 900 Heavy OPEN-TRL - Ms Sophie Logan - - -
  • 1 Outinthestreet
  • 2 Soul Fire
-
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Emma Hubbard
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Emma Hubbard

  • -

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $36,235

  • Racing colours

    Orange, White Diamonds, Green And White Diamonds Sleeves, White Cap, Green Shamrocks

  • Owners

    K A Finn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gidget's Girl
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    9:3-1-0

  • 1st up

    3:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    5:3-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:2-0-0

  • Soft

    5:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 SBYN 13/01/2021 1100 Good CL2 10625 Ryan Hurdle 59 3 56
  • 2 Equichunk
  • 3 Miss Carboni
5th / 13 MUBR 08/06/2020 1400 Soft CL2 540 Ryan Hurdle 57 6 57
  • 1 Sign Of Ussuri
  • 2 Aurman Zou
1st / 14 SBYN 27/05/2020 1350 Soft BM54 9900 Ryan Hurdle 59 11 54
  • 2 High Mist
  • 3 Canidae
5th / 10 SBYN 17/05/2020 1100 Soft F&M 0-58 540 Ryan Hurdle 60 6 55
  • 1 The Publikin
  • 2 Sophina Diva
6th / 10 BKVA 29/04/2020 1400 Soft BM62 540 Barend Vorster 58 7 57
  • 1 Putting On Airs
  • 2 Movandi