Skip to Content

Port Lincoln: Port Lincoln

5th February 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1390m

  • Weather icon

    Windy

  • Rain icon

    14mm last 24hrs, 18mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Soft 6

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 1 Feb 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 2 Feb 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 3 Feb 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 3 Feb 21 12:00PM ACDT

Watch videos

View line photo

3. Mittys Benchmark 80 Handicap 1390m, 3:50pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 80 (BM80), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: Julie Branford
1 54.0 0.0 $2.90F 01:25.430
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Julie Branford

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Gear changes

    Tongue Tie OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $30,067

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Purple Spots And Purple Cap

  • Owners

    C A Dorward, Mrs H M Dorward, Ms J F Branford & B G Branford

  • Breeding info

    DAM: The Nightingale
    SIRE: Burgundy

  • Career

    9:3-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-0-0

  • Track

    4:2-0-1

  • Dist

    7:2-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:2-0-1

  • Soft

    1:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 PT L 31/12/2020 1390 Good BM64 2225 Ms Caitlin Jones 62 3 67
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 Leonarda
1st / 9 PT L 20/12/2020 1210 Good CL2 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 62 1 63
  • 2 Artful Ambition
  • 3 He's Abel
1st / 8 PT L 11/12/2020 1390 Good CL2 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 60 1 59
  • 2 Artful Teepa
  • 3 Boniface (NZ)
9th / 10 PT L 27/11/2020 1210 Good BM62 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 60 9 61
  • 1 Diamonds Are
  • 2 Fearless Al
7th / 9 PAKM 23/01/2020 1400 Heavy BM64 700 Billy Egan 59 8 61
  • 1 Fudged
  • 2 Falls (NZ)
2
J: Karl Zechner T: John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
6 54.0 3.0 $11 01:25.920
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    John Dunn & Krystal Bishop

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $118,205

  • Racing colours

    White, Purple Collar, Purple And Turquoise Checked Sides, Sleeves And Cap, Purple Pom Pom

  • Owners

    J Dunn, C Dunn & B Temby

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Fearless Babe
    SIRE: Albrecht

  • Career

    35:7-6-1

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-1-0

  • Track

    24:6-5-1

  • Dist

    13:3-4-1

  • Trk/Dst

    9:3-3-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    34:7-6-1

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 PT L 22/01/2021 1390 Good BM62 10625 Karl Zechner 60 2 60
  • 2 Artfulabeers
  • 3 Sizzling Bullet
5th / 8 PT L 10/01/2021 1210 Good BM64 825 Ms Sophie Logan 57 7 61
  • 1 Artful Ambition
  • 2 Kingson
5th / 8 PT L 31/12/2020 1390 Good BM64 825 Ms Eran Boyd 59 1 62
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 Leonarda
3rd / 7 PT L 20/12/2020 1390 Good BM68 2225 Karl Zechner 57 6 62
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 My Mate Sonny
2nd / 6 PT L 11/12/2020 1210 Good BM78 3825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 5 60
  • 1 It's Humphrey
  • 3 Mirthdale
3
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Shylie Williams
3 58.0 3.2 $4 01:25.950
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Shylie Williams

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $70,790

  • Racing colours

    Red, Gold Crossed Sashes, Green Sleeves, Green And Gold Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    D S Walker, W Cook, Mrs M Cook, Mrs S A Williams, A M Ward, J L Murnane, J Elsworthy, G Mollison, J Frick, A Hawkins, G Halstead & A Altamura

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Shady Jade
    SIRE: Glass Harmonium

  • Career

    14:6-4-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    8:5-3-0

  • Dist

    8:4-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    5:3-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:6-4-0

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good BM80 10625 Ms Eran Boyd 56 4 72
  • 2 Artful Rambler
  • 3 Mirthdale
1st / 7 PT L 10/01/2021 1390 Good BM80 10625 Ms Eran Boyd 54 2 67
  • 2 Paulo Pace
  • 3 Mirthdale
2nd / 7 PT L 20/12/2020 1390 Good BM68 3825 Ms Eran Boyd 59 1 66
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 3 Fearless Al
1st / 8 PT L 11/12/2020 1390 Good BM62 10625 Ms Eran Boyd 60 1 62
  • 2 Paulo Pace
  • 3 Crazy Culprit
1st / 10 PT L 27/11/2020 1390 Good BM66 9900 Ms Eran Boyd 56 8 58
  • 2 Witch Kid
  • 3 Angel's Wish
4
J: Jake Toeroek T: Simon Drewitt
4 55.5 5.2 $8 01:26.280
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Simon Drewitt

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $155,900

  • Racing colours

    White, Pink Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    R J Dinnison, J E Bryant, D J Bryant, T D Giles & C L Vivian

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tureen
    SIRE: Magic Albert

  • Career

    42:9-7-7

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-2-2

  • Track

    40:9-7-7

  • Dist

    9:4-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    9:4-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    38:9-6-7

  • Soft

    4:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 6 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good BM80 2225 Ms Kayla Crowther 56 2 71
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Artful Rambler
3rd / 7 PT L 10/01/2021 1390 Good BM80 2225 Jake Toeroek 56 4 71
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Paulo Pace
5th / 7 PT L 20/12/2020 1390 Good BM68 825 Ms Margaret Collett 60 2 72
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 My Mate Sonny
3rd / 6 PT L 11/12/2020 1210 Good BM78 2225 Todd Pannell 57 1 72
  • 1 It's Humphrey
  • 2 Fearless Al
2nd / 7 PT L 27/11/2020 1750 Good BM72 3150 Todd Pannell 60 4 72
  • 1 Lady Conquistador
  • 3 Oblique Line
5
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Julie Branford
9 55.0 6.2 $3.70 01:26.450
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Julie Branford

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $103,045

  • Racing colours

    Orange, White Star, Orange Cap, White Peak

  • Owners

    D W Franks

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rocella
    SIRE: Epaulette

  • Career

    19:5-3-1

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    8:2-2-0

  • Dist

    10:3-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    6:2-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:3-2-1

  • Soft

    4:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 PT L 10/01/2021 1390 Good BM80 3825 Ms Kayla Crowther 55 5 69
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 3 Mirthdale
1st / 8 PT L 31/12/2020 1390 Good BM64 10625 Ms Kayla Crowther 61 7 65
  • 2 Leonarda
  • 3 Midnight Brawler (NZ)
1st / 7 PT L 20/12/2020 1390 Good BM68 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 7 61
  • 2 My Mate Sonny
  • 3 Fearless Al
2nd / 8 PT L 11/12/2020 1390 Good BM62 3825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 2 60
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 3 Crazy Culprit
6th / 10 PT L 27/11/2020 1390 Good BM66 540 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 2 61
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Witch Kid
6
J: Ms Lizzie Annells (a3/49kg) T: Robert King
5 60.0 (cd 57.0kg) 6.6 $16 01:26.510
  • Jockey

    Ms Lizzie Annells

  • Trainer

    Robert King

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $171,575

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Stars, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    D J Pedler, D P Guidera, C D Skinner, A C Warner, I E Dahlitz, D G Bascomb, C Povey, G M Dahlitz, A Richardson & A E Mickan.

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Merry Cash
    SIRE: Typhon

  • Career

    52:12-7-6

  • 1st up

    7:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:2-0-1

  • Track

    43:12-7-4

  • Dist

    5:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-0-1

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    44:10-7-6

  • Soft

    7:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 6 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good BM80 3825 Ms Lizzie Annells 57 3 84
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 3 Mirthdale
4th / 7 PT L 10/01/2021 1390 Good BM80 1825 Ms Lizzie Annells 57 6 84
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Paulo Pace
3rd / 7 PT L 31/12/2020 1210 Good BM80 2225 Ms Lizzie Annells 57 6 84
  • 1 It's Humphrey
  • 2 Atomic Lokade
4th / 6 PT L 11/12/2020 1210 Good BM78 1825 Ms Lizzie Annells 59 6 85
  • 1 It's Humphrey
  • 2 Fearless Al
9th / 15 MORP 31/10/2020 1100 Good BM76 1000 Ms Sophie Logan 58 7 81
  • 1 Thompson's Reward
  • 2 La Vita
7
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a1.5/50kg) T: John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
2 54.0 (cd 52.5kg) 18.6 $19 01:28.470
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    John Dunn & Krystal Bishop

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $75,465

  • Racing colours

    White, Purple Collar, Purple And Turquoise Checked Sides, Sleeves And Cap, Purple Pom Pom

  • Owners

    W J Butterfield, G V Richards, M I Baldock, G K Ettridge, B R Jones, C S Clarke, T D Giles, Ms M C Power, D J Zimmerman, S T Mckirdy, J T Hazeal, P J McGeever, Miss C A Francis, J Lee, B C McMillan, B M George, P J Finlay, Ms J Heaney, Warlang Racing & Seal Racing

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Monica Kate
    SIRE: Good Journey

  • Career

    25:2-1-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:1-1-2

  • Soft

    7:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 SBYN 01/02/2021 900 Good Open JO - Mr Angus Chung - - -
  • 1 Bolt I Am
  • 2 New Roman
15th / 15 MORP 26/12/2020 2008 Good BM75 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 10 56
  • 1 Serious Spender
  • 2 Resurge
9th / 11 MORP 18/12/2020 1800 Good BM58 - Ms Stacey Metcalfe 57 11 58
  • 1 Meadows Young Buck
  • 2 Ancient History (IRE)
8th / 9 MORP 05/12/2020 2034 Soft BM76 1225 Ms Teagan Voorham 52 6 58
  • 1 Ritratto
  • 2 Von Costa Glass
3rd / 8 MRPK 25/11/2020 1550 Good BM64 2925 Ms Teagan Voorham 55 6 58
  • 1 Heir of Tavistock (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
8
J: Michael Vassallo T: Annette Harder
7 54.0 19.3 $151 01:28.580
  • Jockey

    Michael Vassallo

  • Trainer

    Annette Harder

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $10,710

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Green HR Pattern, Pink Spot, Yellow HR And Collar, Pink Cuffs, Peak And Pom Pom

  • Owners

    Mrs A M Harder

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rule the Ring
    SIRE: Clangalang

  • Career

    18:0-1-0

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    15:0-1-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:0-1-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good MDN-SW 750 Ms Scarlet So 53 5 -
  • 1 Missed Me
  • 2 Sweet Minsky (NZ)
2nd / 9 PT L 10/01/2021 1750 Good MDN-SW 3375 Karl Zechner 56 7 -
  • 1 Rashyathere
  • 3 Diss 'N' Dat
9th / 9 PT L 31/12/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW - Ms Claudia Lions 56 6 -
  • 1 Eight Over Eight
  • 2 Jacks 'N' Daniel's
5th / 7 SBYN 16/12/2020 2050 Good MDN-SW 750 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 4 -
  • 1 Capricorn Ridge
  • 2 Regal Triumph
6th / 8 PT L 27/11/2020 1750 Good CL2 540 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 5 -
  • 1 Hand to Hand (NZ)
  • 2 Hardashian
9
J: Ms Scarlet So (a2/49kg) T: Annette Harder
8 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 28.2 $201 01:30.040
  • Jockey

    Ms Scarlet So

  • Trainer

    Annette Harder

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $7,890

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Green HR Pattern, Pink Spot, Yellow HR And Collar, Pink Cuffs, Peak And Pom Pom

  • Owners

    Mrs A M Harder

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Go Blue
    SIRE: Clangalang

  • Career

    14:0-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    7:0-0-1

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:0-1-1

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good BM80 825 Ms Scarlet So 51 5 -
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Artful Rambler
2nd / 9 CDNA 16/01/2021 1300 Good BM52 Trophy 1425 Mr Michael Vassallo 55 3 -
  • 1 Serious Moonlight
  • 3 He's Abel
7th / 9 PT L 10/01/2021 1750 Good MDN-SW 750 Ms Lizzie Annells 55 3 -
  • 1 Rashyathere
  • 2 Love Me Harder
8th / 9 PT L 31/12/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW 750 Ms Scarlet So 55 3 -
  • 1 Fosshio
  • 2 Missed Me
6th / 7 SBYN 16/12/2020 2050 Good MDN-SW 750 Ms Scarlet So 55 1 -
  • 1 Capricorn Ridge
  • 2 Regal Triumph