Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

13th March 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1250m

  • Weather icon

    Showers

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 4.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +7m 1000m-W/Post, +4m Remainder; Sectional 609m

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +7m 1000m-W/Post, +4m Remainder; Sectional 609m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.49
Nominations close Tue 9 Mar 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 9 Mar 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 10 Mar 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 10 Mar 21 12:00PM ACDT

Watch videos

View line photo

9. Accolade Wines Handicap 1250m, 5:40pm

Total prize pool: $42,250

1st: $22,225, 2nd: $7,425, 3rd: $3,425, 4th: $2,225, 5th: $1,825

BenchMark 64 (BM64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Paul Gatt T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
9 58.5 0.0 $3.50F 01:15.390
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Sue & Jason Jaensch

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $54,200

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Red Quarters, Gold Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    R J Lepley & B R Jaensch

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pick O' the Bunch
    SIRE: Skilled

  • Career

    8:3-1-0

  • 1st up

    3:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:2-0-0

  • Soft

    3:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 MUBR 27/02/2021 1400 Good BM82 1225 Karl Zechner 54 4 65
  • 1 Renegade
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
5th / 12 MRPK 09/11/2020 1400 Good BM75 2000 Paul Gatt 54 8 66
  • 1 Magnetic Edge
  • 2 Renegade
1st / 12 MUBR 16/10/2020 1400 Good BM64 12600 Paul Gatt 57 3 62
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
  • 3 Keysor
9th / 9 BKVA 16/09/2020 1200 Good BM62 - Paul Gatt 59 6 63
  • 1 Masterati
  • 2 Kayseri (NZ)
1st / 11 MRPK 29/08/2020 1300 Good BM58 18000 Paul Gatt 59 1 59
  • 2 Annika
  • 3 Sadente
2
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: Daryl Reynolds
10 55.5 1.4 $8 01:15.630
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Daryl Reynolds

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $102,350

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Red Stars And Cap

  • Owners

    D W Reynolds & D D Reynolds

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Hushabye
    SIRE: Barbados

  • Career

    30:4-3-5

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-1-1

  • Track

    6:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:2-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:2-2-2

  • Soft

    11:2-1-3

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 GAWL 10/02/2021 1516 Good BM62 825 Dylan Caboche 57 10 60
  • 1 Puissance Dusoleil
  • 2 Diamond Tycoon
2nd / 7 GAWL 23/01/2021 1506 Good BM60 6525 Dylan Caboche 58 2 59
  • 1 Issara
  • 3 Ancient History (IRE)
3rd / 12 GAWL 02/01/2021 1505 Good BM60 3025 Dylan Caboche 58 12 59
  • 1 Li'l Hank
  • 2 Tomb Raider
4th / 12 GAWL 19/12/2020 1200 Good F&M BM64 2225 Dylan Caboche 60 3 59
  • 1 Khani Star
  • 2 Avora Sun
3rd / 9 GAWL 02/12/2020 1200 Good BM58 2225 Dylan Caboche 59 8 59
  • 1 Love Magic
  • 2 Magic Dee
3
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Phillip Stokes
4 57.5 1.8 $4.20 01:15.690
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Phillip Stokes

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey-chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $73,240

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Pale Blue Spots, Purple Sleeves

  • Owners

    L R Colbert, Mrs A F Colbert & S L Colbert

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mistifies
    SIRE: Helmet

  • Career

    15:3-2-2

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    7:2-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:3-2-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 12 MORP 20/02/2021 1200 Good BM64 2225 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 10 63
  • 1 Lope De Wolf
  • 2 Midnight Storm
1st / 9 GAWL 10/02/2021 1200 Good BM58 10625 Ms Kayla Crowther 59 4 59
  • 2 Regal Domain
  • 3 French Rock
2nd / 8 GAWL 23/01/2021 1100 Good BM60 6525 Ms Kayla Crowther 57 2 58
  • 1 Damascus Moment
  • 3 Olive Grove
7th / 14 MUBR 01/01/2021 1200 Good 4UP BM54 825 Ms Scarlet So 58 1 59
  • 1 Vindex
  • 2 Smart Alick
2nd / 9 MORP 18/12/2020 1050 Good CL2 3825 Ms Kayla Crowther 57 1 58
  • 1 Exalted Queen
  • 3 Enlist
4
J: Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
8 62.0 (cd 59.0kg) 3.7 $5.50 01:16.000
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Metcalfe

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    62.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $192,130

  • Racing colours

    Red, White Chevron, Clovers, Chevron Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    J E Carmody, Mrs L J Carmody, A Commisso, Mrs C Commisso, G M Commisso, Mrs G Commisso, S Commisso, Mrs N Commisso, J Commisso, N A Bilbija, A McDermott & Mrs P McDermott

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tzaress
    SIRE: Reward for Effort

  • Career

    30:7-4-2

  • 1st up

    8:3-2-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    18:3-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:6-2-2

  • Soft

    7:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 12 MRPK 13/02/2021 1250 Good 4UP BM68 22225 Jason Holder 58 6 64
  • 2 Viduka
  • 3 May Be Fate
4th / 10 MORP 30/01/2021 1200 Good BM72 2725 Jason Holder 56 6 64
  • 1 Taken Off
  • 2 Ice Ghost
9th / 11 MUBR 16/01/2021 1400 Good BM72 1225 Jason Holder 57 1 65
  • 1 Hankstar
  • 2 Angaston
6th / 7 GAWL 02/01/2021 1200 Good BM68 1025 Ms Caitlin Jones 60 7 67
  • 1 Taken Off
  • 2 Picargo
2nd / 9 GAWL 19/12/2020 1200 Soft BM68 7425 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 7 66
  • 1 Ice Ghost
  • 3 Taken Off
5
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Roslyn Day
6 55.5 6.0 $51 01:16.380
  • Jockey

    Ms Claudia Lions

  • Trainer

    Roslyn Day

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $29,440

  • Racing colours

    Black, Grey Sash

  • Owners

    M J Stanley, Miss R G Day, G C Curran & J P Stephens

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raspani
    SIRE: Dedline

  • Career

    9:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:2-0-0

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 GAWL 10/02/2021 1516 Good BM62 - Ms Claudia Lions 58 8 61
  • 1 Puissance Dusoleil
  • 2 Diamond Tycoon
1st / 9 DON 01/02/2021 1350 Good F&M BM58 12100 Ms Christine Puls 62 8 57
  • 2 Heavenley Bodied
  • 3 Good Days
1st / 8 PNLA 14/01/2021 1100 Good MDN-SW 6985 Ms Claudia Lions 56 3 -
  • 2 Gatsby's Girl
  • 3 River
10th / 10 MUBR 06/05/2020 1400 Soft MDN-SW - Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 6 -
  • 1 Skilled Bunch
  • 2 Choncape
9th / 11 BKVA 29/04/2020 1600 Soft MDN-SW - Ms Sophie Logan 54 6 -
  • 1 Coolth
  • 2 Allayez
6
J: Jason Holder T: Andrew Clarken
3 57.5 7.1 $7.50 01:16.560
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Andrew Clarken

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $60,310

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Gold V, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T A Berriman, D G Kennedy, G Kennedy, A T Walls & A J Clarken

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gold Digger Miss
    SIRE: Helmet

  • Career

    12:2-4-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    9:2-4-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:2-4-2

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 GAWL 10/02/2021 1200 Good BM58 10625 Jason Holder 59 8 59
  • 2 Rustydustysunshine
  • 3 Olive Grove
3rd / 9 SBYN 13/01/2021 1100 Good CL2 2225 Ms Jessica Eaton 60 7 59
  • 1 Miss Artier
  • 2 Equichunk
2nd / 14 SW H 30/03/2020 1300 Good BM58 3740 Will Price 57 8 59
  • 1 Indispensable
  • 3 Cash Affair
5th / 10 STAW 06/03/2020 1300 Good BM58 660 Ms Laura Lafferty 57 8 60
  • 1 Jazz Star
  • 2 Now And Forever
3rd / 10 WNBL 11/02/2020 1200 Good BM58 3150 Jordan Childs 59 6 60
  • 1 Ship Of Dreams
  • 2 Snitz And The City
7
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Karen Letts-Maund
5 58.0 8.6 $26 01:16.810
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Karen Letts-Maund

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $148,200

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, Navy Blue And Yellow Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T Maund & Mrs K Letts-Maund

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Neon Bel
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    21:1-6-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:1-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:0-3-1

  • Soft

    7:1-2-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 MUBR 03/03/2021 1000 Good CL1 3825 Jeffrey Maund 60 3 60
  • 1 New Roman
  • 3 Starspangled Saga
8th / 11 WOD 03/08/2020 1200 Good BM58 550 Zac Spain 61 4 60
  • 1 Flying Cyril
  • 2 Ship Of Dreams
7th / 12 BRTS 20/07/2020 1200 Synthetic BM58 500 Noel Callow 62 12 61
  • 1 The Brickman
  • 2 Unyielding
2nd / 10 BRTS 23/06/2020 1200 Synthetic BM58 3400 Noel Callow 62 1 61
  • 1 Ronay
  • 3 Dishy's
9th / 14 MORN 08/06/2020 1200 Soft BM64 960 Ben Melham 60 8 63
  • 1 Rolling Moss
  • 2 Wilde Gem
8
J: Dom Tourneur T: Sue Murphy
2 54.5 8.8 $31 01:16.850
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $37,785

  • Racing colours

    White, Red Star, Black Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    R J Savage, C M Bieg, Mrs C M Savage, Mrs E L Savage, Mrs R M Savage, D B Mckenzie, Mrs V M Mckenzie, T M Snelling, S De Clouett & Ms H Harvey

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Perfectly Written
    SIRE: Golden Lake

  • Career

    9:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-1-1

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 PNLA 24/02/2021 1100 Good MDN HCP 9325 Mr Ben Price 53 7 -
  • 2 Case Closed
  • 3 Barnacles
6th / 8 NARA 07/02/2021 1000 Soft MDN-SW 615 Mr Ben Price 53 5 -
  • 1 Royal Mile
  • 2 Attack The Pin
3rd / 9 BORD 06/01/2021 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Mr Ben Price - - -
  • 1 Lancaster Sound
  • 2 Good Girl Bella
6th / 9 BKVA 01/07/2020 1400 Good 2&3Y Cl1 540 Dylan Caboche 55 6 -
  • 1 The Krone
  • 2 Graciebird
6th / 13 GAWL 17/06/2020 1500 Soft MDN HCP 540 Todd Pannell 59 12 -
  • 1 Aussie Sojourn
  • 2 Zouly
9
J: Todd Pannell T: Byron Cozamanis
7 55.5 8.9 $81 01:16.860
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Byron Cozamanis

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $131,125

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Cozamanis, Hyam Racing (Mgr: Mrs T S Hyam) & Mrs K Carrison

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Squeaky Beach
    SIRE: Aztec Smytzer

  • Career

    52:7-4-4

  • 1st up

    7:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-0-0

  • Dist

    14:2-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    34:5-3-3

  • Soft

    11:2-0-1

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 11 PT L 21/02/2021 1000 Good 0-58 - Paul Gatt 60 10 58
  • 1 Centrefield
  • 2 Heavens Flight
9th / 12 PT L 05/02/2021 1000 Soft 4UP BM58 - Ms Kayla Crowther 60 1 58
  • 1 Scary Go Round
  • 2 Wilander Princess
8th / 16 SBYN 25/09/2019 1350 Soft BM60 600 Jake Toeroek 59 2 60
  • 1 Enki
  • 2 Sylvan Crest
5th / 11 MRPK 07/09/2019 1400 Soft BM66 1000 Ms Raquel Clark 57 11 61
  • 1 Nistaan
  • 2 Sunmate
6th / 8 MORP 17/08/2019 1200 Soft BM64 600 Ms Raquel Clark 58 6 62
  • 1 Wanted By All
  • 2 Excelida
10
J: Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) T: Jamie Opperman
1 62.0 (cd 59.0kg) 11.1 $9.50 01:17.220
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Jamie Opperman

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    62.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $114,675

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Red Sash, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R F Opperman, Mrs A P Gaffney, W Gaffney, G S Hanel, Ms D K Bowman, B J O'brien, D J Maney, L W Capewell, Mrs N C Mitchell, S J Richards, Mrs A V Gerovasilis, S J Creek, Mrs A F Wood, M O'brien, R J Norton & C A Clogg

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lady Rohlon
    SIRE: Moshe

  • Career

    31:8-3-4

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    5:3-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    21:4-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:5-1-1

  • Soft

    13:3-2-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 4 PNLA 24/02/2021 1100 Good BM68 10625 Jacob Opperman 57 3 66
  • 2 Rhythmatic
  • 3 Fergie
1st / 10 NARA 07/02/2021 1000 Soft BM58 8025 Mr Ben Price 59 2 62
  • 2 Exalted Gold
  • 3 War Cheval
4th / 7 NARA 21/10/2020 1430 Soft BM72 990 Jacob Opperman 54 4 62
  • 1 Farooq
  • 2 Cosmic Rhapsody
8th / 11 MORP 10/10/2020 1200 Good BM62 675 Ms Teagan Voorham 58 5 64
  • 1 Beeokay
  • 2 You Hadme At Hello
2nd / 11 MRPK 26/09/2020 1250 Good BM62 6300 Ms Sophie Logan 58 7 64
  • 1 Maid in Milan
  • 3 Sowpods
-
J: Todd Pannell T: Michael Hickmott
- 58.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • -

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $144,340

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    S T Thorneycroft, Ms J H Horvat, M J Hickmott, M Davis, S Davis, P Mceniry, A Mceniry, G Mceniry, J Fehlmann, M Pitt & S Pitt

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Debutante Robe
    SIRE: Your Song

  • Career

    35:6-6-4

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-0

  • Track

    9:1-0-2

  • Dist

    22:5-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    5:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    31:5-6-3

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 14 MUBR 27/02/2021 1200 Good BM60 - Jacob Opperman 58 2 66
  • 1 Justica
  • 2 He's A Balter
1st / 8 GAWL 23/01/2021 1200 Good MARES BM68 22225 Jacob Opperman 55 5 62
  • 2 Bubbles Mcginty
  • 3 Arctic Blaze
4th / 11 MUBR 09/01/2021 1200 Good 0-68 2225 Jacob Opperman 54 8 62
  • 1 Second Slip (NZ)
  • 2 Viduka
8th / 9 MORP 12/12/2020 1200 Good Mares BM58 925 Ms Jessica Eaton 62 7 64
  • 1 Annika
  • 2 Storm Voyager
5th / 7 MORP 05/12/2020 1200 Good BM64 1825 Ms Jessica Eaton 57 1 65
  • 1 Ambidazzle
  • 2 Picargo