Skip to Content

Oakbank: Oakbank Racing Club

11th March 2021

Track type Turf
Nominations close Tue 9 Mar 21 11:00AM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 9 Mar 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 10 Mar 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 11 Mar 21 8:00AM ACDT

Watch videos

8. Hurdle 2400m, 11:00am

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Darren McLeod T: Nick Smart
- - 0.0 - 02:44.000
  • Jockey

    Darren McLeod

  • Trainer

    Nick Smart

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Prize

    $206,419

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White S

  • Owners

    Smart Racing Stables (Mgr: N Smart), E Smart, J Gallagher, T Webber, C Evans, B Noolan, Dr D Arnold, T Shorland, A Cooper, P Gaffney, J Maloney, G Brudenell, H Meaney, T Meaney, C Ashton, P Tyson, J Smart, J Paschke, K Goodrich & R Chapman

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Aflashack
    SIRE: Strategic

  • Career

    44:5-8-4

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:0-2-1

  • Track

    5:0-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:2-6-4

  • Soft

    14:3-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 MRPK 06/03/2021 2400 Good BM72 1225 Ms Eran Boyd 54 6 52
  • 1 Stan The Caddy
  • 2 Exalted Craftsman
8th / 9 MRPK 19/02/2021 1950 Good BM62 825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 8 54
  • 1 Master Of Zerprise
  • 2 Exalted Beast
8th / 9 SBYN 31/01/2021 1350 Good BM68 975 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 8 55
  • 1 May Be Fate
  • 2 Carbone
0th / 9 PAKS 19/07/2020 3500 Soft CHASE-SWP - Will Gordon 70 4 128
  • 1 Slowpoke Rodriguez (NZ)
  • 2 Killarney Kid (NZ)
7th / 8 WNBL 05/07/2020 3450 Heavy THACKERAY CHASE 600 Will Gordon 66 2 128
  • 1 Bit of a Lad
  • 2 Zataglio (NZ)
2
J: Jarrod Lynch T: Barry Brook
- - 24.0 - 02:46.000
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Lynch

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    62.0kg

  • Prize

    $32,662

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Red Quarters And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs A M Brook, B D Brook, Miss P J Keen & S C Brook

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Sagamartha
    SIRE: Host

  • Career

    37:1-2-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    3:0-1-0

  • Good

    20:0-1-0

  • Soft

    10:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    4:1-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 14 BKVA 28/02/2021 2200 Good MDN/CL1-SW - Sairyn Fawke 59 9 41
  • 1 Exalted Beast
  • 2 Tuff Cat
11th / 13 MRPK 19/02/2021 1550 Good BM54 - Mr Ben Price 52 7 43
  • 1 Mavette
  • 2 Mr Coyne
3rd / 7 BRAT 23/08/2020 3400 Heavy MDN HDLE-SW 2970 Will Gordon 69 5 -
  • 1 Beau Balmain (GER)
  • 2 Little Phoenix
5th / 8 COLR 16/08/2020 2800 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Ronan Short - - -
  • 1 Flying Agent (NZ)
  • 2 San Remo (IRE)
2nd / 11 GAWL 05/08/2020 2121 Good BM62 2475 Justin Potter 54 11 38
  • 1 Drop the Orange
  • 2 Ammo Loco
3
J: Tom Ryan T: Grant Young
- - 29.5 - 02:47.000
  • Jockey

    Tom Ryan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    12YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Prize

    $618,340

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    Racing Horses 2 (Mgr: Ms L D Young)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Nancy Wake
    SIRE: Yamanin Vital

  • Career

    106:12-10-15

  • 1st up

    11:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    11:0-2-1

  • Track

    10:1-3-1

  • Dist

    9:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    56:7-3-4

  • Soft

    33:5-4-8

  • Heavy

    16:0-3-3

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 14 MUBR 27/02/2021 2500 Good BM78 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 2 42
  • 1 Azzureous
  • 2 Ourkhani
7th / 10 MRPK 13/02/2021 2400 Good BM68 1025 Dom Tourneur 54 8 42
  • 1 The Red Sea
  • 2 Tibetan (NZ)
7th / 8 GAWL 10/02/2021 2121 Good BM62 825 Ms Jessica Eaton 54 4 42
  • 1 The Red Sea
  • 2 Manhattan Gangster
12th / 12 GAWL 03/02/2021 1500 Good BM54 - Ms Jessica Eaton 55 4 44
  • 1 Mr Coyne
  • 2 Beau's My Boy
9th / 14 SBYN 13/01/2021 2050 Good BM58 - Ms Stacey Metcalfe 52 10 45
  • 1 Master Of Zerprise
  • 2 Tuff Cat