Skip to Content

Morphettville: Morphettville

16th March 2021

Track type Turf
Nominations close Mon 15 Mar 21 11:00AM ACDT
Weights last published Mon 15 Mar 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 15 Mar 21 11:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Mon 15 Mar 21 11:00AM ACDT

Watch videos

5. Handicap 800m, 8:10am

Total prize pool: $0

Catch Weight (), Three-Years-Old and Upwards (3Up).

Field Limit: 6

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Phillip Stokes
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Phillip Stokes

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Prize

    $341,675

  • Racing colours

    White, Emerald Green Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    Saddlers Knife (Mgr: D Brook)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Elumino
    SIRE: Shamus Award

  • Career

    27:9-2-2

  • 1st up

    5:1-2-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    7:3-1-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:6-2-1

  • Soft

    10:3-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 CAUL 06/02/2021 1100 Good RUBITON - Daniel Stackhouse 58 10 95
  • 1 Prophet's Thumb
  • 2 Bold Star
4th / 10 CAUL 26/01/2021 1000 Good W.J. ADAMS 6300 Ms Jamie Kah 57 4 95
  • 1 All Banter
  • 2 Causeway Girl
6th / 7 FLEM 12/12/2020 1000 Good HCP 2500 Luke Nolen 59 4 96
  • 1 Fabergino
  • 2 Prezado
1st / 10 SANH 14/11/2020 1000 Good DOVETON STKS 84500 Ms Jamie Kah 56 9 87
  • 2 Coruscate
  • 3 Tavisan (NZ)
9th / 13 FLEM 03/11/2020 1200 Good MSS SECURITY - Ms Jamie Kah 56 9 88
  • 1 Exhilarates
  • 2 The Astrologist
2
J: Dom Tourneur T: Ryan Balfour
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Prize

    $54,675

  • Racing colours

    Black, Gold Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R A Balfour, A D Saint, Mrs D Morfidis, G W Twigden, P W Twigden, C Babler, M P Dornan, Miss B M Klassmann, G L Hand, D J Shannon, D Villano, M Vlahiotis, T Vlahiotis, R D C Ward, M B Weight, P G Weight, Miss K M Lindsay, D J Havriluk, P Morfidis & Parts Boys (Mgr: C Angel)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Last Stance
    SIRE: Sidestep

  • Career

    8:2-0-3

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:2-0-3

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 9 MRPK 06/03/2021 1000 Good BM60 3025 Jacob Opperman 58 9 62
  • 1 Appalachian
  • 2 Fabulous Flipper
1st / 9 MORP 20/02/2021 1050 Good BM60 19475 Dom Tourneur 59 7 58
  • 2 Swing And Boom
  • 3 Three Tears
2nd / 7 MORP 08/02/2021 1000 Soft OPEN-TRL - Dom Tourneur - - -
  • 1 Aiguilette
  • 3 Ritorno
7th / 11 MRPK 30/05/2020 1000 Good 3Y BM68 675 Ms Caitlin Jones 57 1 60
  • 1 Silver Lining
  • 2 Dimaggio
4th / 6 MORP 09/05/2020 1000 Soft 3Y BM64 2025 Ms Caitlin Jones 58 2 61
  • 1 Dixon Street
  • 2 The General (NZ)
3
J: Paul Gatt T: Travis Doudle
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Travis Doudle

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Prize

    $147,941

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Royal Blue Sleeves, Black And White Checked Cap

  • Owners

    T J Doudle, Cajoled Tribesmen, Adelaide Barbarians, TAA Racing, T Stoneham, P Hage, M Mayes, G Brind, J Brind, L Brind, Rusty Saddles, S Eshmade, J Phillips, A Forman, N Mayes, P Rawson & D Underwood

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Guipure
    SIRE: Niagara

  • Career

    26:4-5-4

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    6:1-1-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:0-4-3

  • Soft

    10:4-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MRPK 14/11/2020 2250 Good BM82 675 Paul Gatt 55 6 69
  • 1 Andrea Mantegna (USA)
  • 2 Charossa
3rd / 13 MORP 03/11/2020 2500 Good BM80 8000 Paul Gatt 55 13 68
  • 1 Hasta La Fiorente
  • 2 Darlamax
8th / 11 MRPK 24/10/2020 1950 Good 2MW-LY 675 Paul Gatt 57 6 70
  • 1 Dr Dependable
  • 2 Ace of Clubs
2nd / 6 PNLA 13/10/2020 1600 Soft BM72 2250 Paul Gatt 60 4 70
  • 1 Carak
  • 3 Campobasso (NZ)
4th / 9 MRPK 03/10/2020 1950 Good BM72 2025 Ms Kayla Crowther 60 3 71
  • 1 Darlamax
  • 2 Azzureous
4
J: Todd Pannell T: Will Clarken
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Deceased

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Prize

    $126,260

  • Racing colours

    Green, Black Cap

  • Owners

    W T Clarken, T W G Thompson, M P Barker, M K Jennings, Coddiwomple (Mgr: S C Jamieson), A S Kittel, The Trade Federation (Mgr: J Kelton), J P Kelton, M Adamson, P D Morris, S J Howie, B Pike, A K Stewart & P N Byrne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Secret Thyme
    SIRE: Lope de Vega

  • Career

    23:5-0-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    5:3-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:2-0-2

  • Soft

    9:2-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 9 MORP 22/08/2020 1519 Soft BM68 675 Ms Caitlin Jones 62 8 75
  • 1 Tubby Two Tracks
  • 2 Ice Ghost
6th / 6 BRTS 30/07/2020 1400 Synthetic BM78 630 Joe Bowditch 61 4 76
  • 1 Copper Fox
  • 2 Design Rouge
12th / 13 FLEM 06/06/2020 1400 Soft BM78 - Joe Bowditch 60 1 77
  • 1 Honey Esprit
  • 2 Holbien
4th / 13 FLEM 16/05/2020 1600 Soft BM78 3000 Joe Bowditch 60 1 77
  • 1 Sikorsky
  • 2 Orleans Rock (NZ)
1st / 7 PAKS 01/05/2020 1400 Synthetic BM78 17325 Joe Bowditch 58 3 73
  • 2 Villa Sarchi
  • 3 Fragment
5
J: Karl Zechner T: Darryl Ryan
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    Darryl Ryan

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Prize

    $42,230

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Maltese Cross, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms C G Woodley, D M Ryan, P E Dimmock, J G Webber, Miss L M Sanderson, D Cherry & Mrs M Webber

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rainbow Arch
    SIRE: Von Costa de Hero

  • Career

    24:3-0-4

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:2-0-3

  • Soft

    10:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 BKVA 26/11/2020 1200 Good 4UP BM58 540 Karl Zechner 57 3 52
  • 1 Icecrusher
  • 2 Kissable Eight
7th / 12 GAWL 15/07/2020 1200 Soft BM54 540 Karl Zechner 60 8 53
  • 1 Spirited Match
  • 2 Panzer Princess
11th / 14 MUBR 24/06/2020 1200 Soft BM58 - Karl Zechner 59 13 55
  • 1 Alsvior
  • 2 Getouttheway
3rd / 11 MUBR 08/06/2020 1200 Soft BM58 1800 Karl Zechner 60 5 55
  • 1 Conconi
  • 2 Beeokay
3rd / 8 GAWL 18/03/2020 1500 Good 0-58 2000 Karl Zechner 59 8 55
  • 1 Getouttheway
  • 2 Maxsamia
-
- T: Ken Sweeney
- - - - -
  • Jockey

    -

  • Trainer

    Ken Sweeney

  • -

  • Weight

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Prize

    $76,510

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Orange Armbands, Yellow Cap

  • Owners

    K M Sweeney & D A Berry

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Call to Mind
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    48:2-8-8

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    8:0-1-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    3:0-2-0

  • Good

    30:1-6-7

  • Soft

    15:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MRPK 03/10/2020 1550 Good BM68 675 Sairyn Fawke 54 5 53
  • 1 Extreme Thrill
  • 2 Rex Goliath
8th / 10 MORP 19/09/2020 1600 Good BM64 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 9 54
  • 1 Pearl Bandit
  • 2 Meehni
1st / 9 MRPK 05/09/2020 1550 Good BM58 18000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 4 45
  • 2 Meehni
  • 3 Splash Some Cash
7th / 11 MORP 22/08/2020 1600 Soft BM58 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 2 45
  • 1 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
6th / 13 MORP 15/08/2020 1506 Soft BM58 675 Karl Zechner 54 5 46
  • 1 Pearl Bandit
  • 2 Conconi