Skip to Content

Penola: Penola

4th April 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1700m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 29 Mar 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 30 Mar 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 31 Mar 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 31 Mar 21 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

6. DiGiorgio Family Wines Penola Cup 1700m, 3:24pm

Total prize pool: $26,800

1st: $13,225, 2nd: $4,725, 3rd: $2,725, 4th: $2,225, 5th: $975

Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ben Price (a3/50kg) T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
4 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 0.0 $9.50 01:43.690
  • Jockey

    Ben Price

  • Trainer

    Sue & Jason Jaensch

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $126,890

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White And Green Hooped Sleeves

  • Owners

    B R & Mrs S J Jaensch, M J Palm, Mrs T Crane & R W Steen

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lady Ashford
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    28:5-3-8

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:2-2-7

  • Soft

    5:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 MRPK 20/03/2021 1950 Good BM68 1025 Ms Caitlin Jones 60 6 67
  • 1 Exalted Beast
  • 2 Monteferrante
1st / 9 NARA 10/03/2021 2000 Good BM64 10625 Mr Ben Price 57 7 63
  • 2 Bronski
  • 3 O'mizzna
10th / 15 MUBR 27/02/2021 1800 Good 1MW 1025 Paul Gatt 57 1 65
  • 1 Kyshaka
  • 2 Buena Veloz
5th / 10 MORP 20/02/2021 1800 Good BM78 2225 Paul Gatt 56 6 66
  • 1 Lord Vladivostok (NZ)
  • 2 Motell
3rd / 8 MORP 30/01/2021 1600 Good BM82 4225 Barend Vorster 54 6 66
  • 1 Black Sail (NZ)
  • 2 Heir of Tavistock (NZ)
2
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Vanessa Hutchinson
5 55.0 1.0 $3.60F 01:43.840
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Vanessa Hutchinson

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $319,205

  • Racing colours

    Red, Light Blue And White Stars Band

  • Owners

    R J Stutley, Mrs C T Stutley, M T Stutley & Mrs M E Stutley

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Delightful Dale
    SIRE: Sharkbite

  • Career

    42:7-4-7

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:7-3-7

  • Soft

    7:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 MRPK 06/03/2021 1400 Good BM78 2225 Dom Tourneur 58 5 76
  • 1 Territory Titan
  • 2 Diplomatic Measure
3rd / 11 MUBR 27/02/2021 1400 Good BM82 4225 Dom Tourneur 55 10 76
  • 1 Renegade
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
6th / 8 MRPK 13/02/2021 1300 Good BM86 1225 Dom Tourneur 54 6 77
  • 1 Hankstar
  • 2 Arrow Lane
5th / 9 WNBL 25/01/2021 1400 Good BM84 1050 Ms Christine Puls 55 1 77
  • 1 Mr Money Bags
  • 2 Kent Street
3rd / 10 MUBR 09/01/2021 1400 Good BM78 4225 Ms Christine Puls 58 9 77
  • 1 Renegade
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
3
J: Murray Henderson T: David Page
6 54.0 2.2 $7 01:44.030
  • Jockey

    Murray Henderson

  • Trainer

    David Page

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $131,465

  • Racing colours

    Red, Royal Blue Quarters, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs P A Browning, D V Page & Mrs R A Page

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Spurlash
    SIRE: Good Journey

  • Career

    37:8-4-3

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    27:6-2-3

  • Soft

    6:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    3:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 BORD 21/03/2021 1550 Firm BM70 2925 Murray Henderson 57 9 64
  • 1 Pewter
  • 3 Dr Dee Dee
15th / 15 MUBR 27/02/2021 1800 Good 1MW - Murray Henderson 57 11 66
  • 1 Kyshaka
  • 2 Buena Veloz
1st / 9 KCTE 20/02/2021 1880 Good KCTE CUP 14225 Murray Henderson 56 7 62
  • 2 Igitur
  • 3 Fulton Street
10th / 13 MORP 06/02/2021 1600 Soft NMW 925 Murray Henderson 56 6 63
  • 1 Good Girl Bella
  • 2 Cafe Tortoni
1st / 6 KCTE 23/01/2021 1360 Good BM66 6925 Murray Henderson 61 2 60
  • 2 Lyrickin's Dream
  • 3 Azzureous
4
J: Ms Kate Walters T: Bob and Kane Post
1 54.0 2.9 $31 01:44.150
  • Jockey

    Ms Kate Walters

  • Trainer

    Bob and Kane Post

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $318,438

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    J P Smithies

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chartreuse
    SIRE: Commands

  • Career

    89:9-11-16

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    8:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    1:0-0-1

  • Good

    47:4-5-12

  • Soft

    32:4-4-3

  • Heavy

    9:1-2-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 KYNE 26/01/2021 1850 Soft HANG ROCK CUP 625 Ms Kate Walters 56 1 69
  • 1 I Am the Fox
  • 2 Eaton
2nd / 10 BBT 01/01/2021 1800 Good BBT CUP 4250 Ms Kate Walters 56 4 69
  • 1 Diplomac Jack
  • 3 Von Mystic
3rd / 9 PENS 26/12/2020 2000 Good PENSHURST CUP 2125 Ms Kate Walters 58 9 69
  • 1 Sophie's Revenge
  • 2 Tough Vic
6th / 8 BDLE 16/12/2020 2200 Good BM58 550 Will Gordon 66 7 70
  • 1 Anikery
  • 2 Ally's Reward
10th / 11 TRAR 29/11/2020 1900 Soft HCP 1400 Ms Kate Walters 56 11 70
  • 1 No Effort
  • 2 Nudge Bar (NZ)
5
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Richard Nicholson
9 54.0 5.1 $5.50 01:44.480
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Richard Nicholson

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $134,760

  • Racing colours

    Red, Green Spots And Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    R V J Nicholson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Traverse
    SIRE: Daliapour

  • Career

    39:10-4-6

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-1

  • Track

    12:5-1-2

  • Dist

    5:1-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-1-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:7-1-4

  • Soft

    13:2-3-2

  • Heavy

    4:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 BORD 21/03/2021 1550 Firm BM70 675 Jeffrey Maund 60 1 70
  • 1 Pewter
  • 2 Splash Some Cash
8th / 15 MUBR 27/02/2021 1800 Good 1MW 1025 Jeffrey Maund 60 14 72
  • 1 Kyshaka
  • 2 Buena Veloz
2nd / 4 NARA 07/02/2021 2000 Soft NARA CUP 4725 Jeffrey Maund 56 1 72
  • 1 Von Costa Glass
  • 3 Bronski
1st / 7 BORD 27/01/2021 2000 Good HCP 13225 Jeffrey Maund 54 5 64
  • 2 Von Costa Glass
  • 3 Mr Reckless (IRE)
3rd / 6 BORD 06/01/2021 1550 Good BM72 1725 Jeffrey Maund 56 4 64
  • 1 Dr Dee Dee
  • 2 Territory Titan
6
J: Ms Margaret Collett (a1.5/50kg) T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
3 60.0 (cd 58.5kg) 5.5 $14 01:44.550
  • Career

    40:11-3-2

  • 1st up

    7:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    25:6-2-1

  • Soft

    12:4-1-0

  • Heavy

    3:1-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 MORP 08/03/2021 1600 Good C S HAYES 2225 Ms Kayla Crowther 54 3 82
  • 1 Ironclad (GB)
  • 2 Ritratto
5th / 6 MORP 20/02/2021 1600 Good BM82 2225 Ms Sophie Logan 59 3 83
  • 1 Ironclad (GB)
  • 2 Ritratto
1st / 4 NARA 07/02/2021 2000 Soft NARA CUP 13225 Mr Ben Price 57 3 81
  • 2 Dyagilev
  • 3 Bronski
2nd / 7 BORD 27/01/2021 2000 Good HCP 4725 Mr Ben Price 56 2 81
  • 1 Dyagilev
  • 3 Mr Reckless (IRE)
1st / 8 MUBR 09/01/2021 1800 Good BM82 27725 Arron Lynch 60 5 77
  • 2 Meadows Young Buck
  • 3 Magnetic Edge
7
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Michael O'Leary
2 54.0 (cd 54.5kg) 6.0 $101 01:44.630
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $121,019

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Lime Hoops, Hooped Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs J M Mckenna, C B Mckenna, M A O'Leary, D C Findlay, K A Butler, P C Allen, B K Stafford, & S J Engel

  • Breeding info

    DAM: La Gazelle
    SIRE: Blevic

  • Career

    39:7-6-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:1-0-0

  • Soft

    19:3-5-3

  • Heavy

    9:3-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 12 CAST 09/08/2020 2000 Soft 0-58 HWGT 12100 Arron Lynch 71 8 55
  • 2 Captain Arjento
  • 3 Transfer Allowance
5th / 6 BORD 02/08/2020 1550 Good BM58 540 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 5 56
  • 1 Black Syrah
  • 2 Dr Dee Dee
8th / 8 MT G 14/06/2020 2084 Heavy BM66 540 Shayne Cahill 57 1 58
  • 1 Muntham Missile
  • 2 Disco Rebel
2nd / 11 CAST 06/06/2020 2000 Soft 0 - 58 3400 Dean Yendall 62 1 58
  • 1 Caliburn
  • 3 Dimonte Girl
6th / 12 CAST 17/05/2020 2000 Good 0 - 58 500 Ms Tatum Bull 59 8 58
  • 1 Eurosymbol
  • 2 Chaba Charli
8
J: Ms Sonja Wiseman T: Michael O'Leary
10 54.0 6.3 $18 01:44.680
  • Jockey

    Ms Sonja Wiseman

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $74,420

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Black Diamonds, Pink Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T S Monti & Ms A M Harden

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dance With Ned
    SIRE: Host

  • Career

    19:3-6-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-2-2

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-1-2

  • Soft

    8:2-1-2

  • Heavy

    7:1-4-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 9 WNBL 08/03/2021 1200 Heavy BM64 1750 Arron Lynch 60 8 63
  • 1 O'reilly Mcluke (NZ)
  • 2 Wanalirri
8th / 11 PNLA 24/02/2021 1300 Good BM64 825 Paul Gatt 60 4 64
  • 1 Dissolute
  • 2 Royal Mile
3rd / 6 NARA 07/02/2021 1200 Soft BM68 1725 Paul Gatt 58 4 64
  • 1 Gigglon
  • 2 Longmire
5th / 11 CAST 30/08/2020 1400 Soft BM64 660 Ms Laura Lafferty 59 9 65
  • 1 Skelton
  • 2 Satin Sheen
9th / 11 WNBL 20/08/2020 1300 Heavy BM64 700 Ms Carleen Hefel 59 6 66
  • 1 Zende
  • 2 Megamea
9
J: Ms Jessica Eaton T: Geoff Withers
8 54.0 6.6 $26 01:44.720
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Geoff Withers

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $210,220

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Purple Sleeves

  • Owners

    G Withers

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cara Bella
    SIRE: Medaglia D'oro

  • Career

    48:4-3-10

  • 1st up

    8:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    8:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    8:0-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    29:1-2-6

  • Soft

    14:3-1-4

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 WNBL 26/03/2021 1700 Heavy BM58 550 Ms Laura Lafferty 62 11 60
  • 1 National Guard (USA)
  • 2 Laybuy (NZ)
6th / 9 EHPE 06/03/2021 2000 Good EDENHOPE CUP 900 Ms Alana Kelly 53 6 60
  • 1 Farooq
  • 2 Bossy Britches
3rd / 7 TER 22/02/2021 1600 Good BM58 1760 Ms Laura Lafferty 62 5 60
  • 1 Skyway Star
  • 2 Celestial Story
1st / 9 WNBL 05/02/2021 1300 Soft BM58 12100 Ms Alana Kelly 59 2 56
  • 2 Astro Castro
  • 3 Inside Edge
5th / 7 WNBL 31/12/2020 1700 Good BM64 1050 Jordan Childs 56 4 56
  • 1 Horse For Higher
  • 2 Dyagilev
10
J: Dom Tourneur T: Richard Wilson
7 54.0 7.6 $5 01:44.870
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Richard Wilson

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $138,395

  • Racing colours

    White, Tartan Sash And Sleeves, Black Cap

  • Owners

    T J Wilson, Mrs S M Wilson, D A Lewis, Mrs J K Lewis, Ms J R Hughes, P S Bettens, M M Dixon, Mrs F M Dixon, Mrs K N Mathys, J C Mathys, Ms A J Scott, R G Layley, Mrs W J Higgins, Woodsoak Wines, N J Ross, K Minuzzo, A Minuzzo, S M W Pope & Surf & Turf Racing (Mgr: P D Cawthorne)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Procure
    SIRE: Tavistock

  • Career

    27:5-4-1

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:5-4-1

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 MRPK 20/03/2021 1550 Good BM76 1225 Ms Sophie Logan 55 6 69
  • 1 Don'tdreamit'sover (GB)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
1st / 8 MRPK 06/03/2021 1550 Good BM64 22225 Will Price 59 5 65
  • 2 Crown Harmonium
  • 3 Appollo Jet
6th / 13 MORP 20/02/2021 1600 Good 4UP BM68 1025 Jason Holder 59 12 66
  • 1 Unlaced (NZ)
  • 2 La Richesse
2nd / 8 MORP 30/01/2021 1600 Good BM82 9225 Jason Holder 54 8 64
  • 1 Black Sail (NZ)
  • 3 Cuban Toonite
4th / 11 MUBR 16/01/2021 1400 Good BM72 2725 Ms Sophie Logan 53 11 64
  • 1 Hankstar
  • 2 Angaston
11
J: Jacob Opperman (a1.5/54kg) T: Sue Murphy
11 54.0 8.5 $12 01:45.010
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $183,785

  • Racing colours

    White, Red Star, Black Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    A Babauskis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Kind Return
    SIRE: O'Reilly

  • Career

    44:6-8-4

  • 1st up

    8:0-3-0

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    31:5-5-3

  • Soft

    6:1-2-1

  • Heavy

    4:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 12 BDGO 23/02/2021 1300 Good BM64 700 Logan McNeil 57 3 62
  • 1 Duke Caboom
  • 2 Cheeky Peaky
4th / 9 ARAT 28/01/2021 1200 Good BM64 990 Dean Yendall 59 7 62
  • 1 Fixated
  • 2 Eastern Pegasus
9th / 13 ECHA 17/09/2020 2100 Good BM64 700 Dean Yendall 60 5 63
  • 1 Etna (FR)
  • 2 Zouy's Comet
5th / 9 SANH 26/08/2020 1800 Soft BM70 1500 Michael Rodd 57 1 64
  • 1 Approach Discreet
  • 2 Unfair Dismissal
3rd / 10 SANH 12/08/2020 1800 Soft BM70 4500 Michael Rodd 57 9 64
  • 1 Approach Discreet
  • 2 Quality Approach