Skip to Content

Naracoorte: Naracoorte

2nd May 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1200m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Tue 27 Apr 21 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 27 Apr 21 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 29 Apr 21 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Thu 29 Apr 21 12:00PM ACST

View line photo

5. Patrons Benchmark 58 Handicap 1200m, 3:03pm

Total prize pool: $16,800

1st: $8,025, 2nd: $2,925, 3rd: $1,725, 4th: $1,425, 5th: $675

BenchMark 58 (BM58), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Matthew Seyers
5 56.5 0.0 $7.50 01:11.650
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Matthew Seyers

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $17,690

  • Racing colours

    Emerald Green, Light Green Checks And Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    J A Nicholls

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Annenberg
    SIRE: Akeed Mofeed

  • Career

    4:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:1-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 MUBR 21/04/2021 1200 Good F&M CL2 825 Todd Pannell 58 2 56
  • 1 Chill With Teejay
  • 2 Shopster
1st / 6 MRPK 09/04/2021 1000 Good TRL - Ms Jessica Eaton - - -
  • 2 Von Saga
  • 3 Shojiki
7th / 9 MORP 03/11/2020 1100 Good MARES BM62 540 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 2 58
  • 1 Issara
  • 2 Ambertone
1st / 8 GAWL 23/10/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 8550 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 7 -
  • 2 Chico Fiestro
  • 3 Baraconi
3rd / 10 GAWL 05/10/2020 1100 Soft MARES MDN-SW 1575 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 4 -
  • 1 Kumo Sun
  • 2 Arctic Flora
2
J: Jake Toeroek T: Chris Bieg
4 57.5 3.0 $2.70F 01:12.140
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Chris Bieg

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $20,655

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Crossed Sashes And Armbands

  • Owners

    C M Bieg, Ms S Sperenini-Bieg, J M Heath, Dr H Meyer, P A Mauger, D C Thomas, Ms N Rantanen Reynolds, D G Reynolds, A D Taylor, M D Pickering, N I Dinning, C C Lemm, R A Bosher & Mrs M K Roberts

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Stagerush
    SIRE: Keep the Faith

  • Career

    7:1-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-1-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 11 SBYN 18/04/2021 1200 Good F&M MDN-SW 9325 Jake Toeroek 57 7 -
  • 2 Gogolf Guru
  • 3 Parisienne Monde
1st / 6 MRPK 09/04/2021 1000 Good 3Y MDN-TRL - Jake Toeroek - - -
  • 2 Wild Tycoon
  • 3 Painted On
4th / 12 NARA 07/02/2021 1430 Soft MDN Hcp 1265 Ms Sophie Logan 55 12 -
  • 1 Four Outlaws
  • 2 Back In Action
3rd / 10 MUBR 26/01/2021 1400 Soft MDN-SW 1975 Dylan Caboche 55 9 -
  • 1 Investiture
  • 2 Ever Onward
6th / 14 GAWL 02/01/2021 1505 Good MDN-SW 925 Dylan Caboche 55 10 -
  • 1 Montepulciano
  • 2 Fighter (JPN)
3
J: Jacob Opperman (a1.5/54kg) T: Jamie Opperman
7 61.5 (cd 60.0kg) 3.2 $4.60 01:12.170
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Jamie Opperman

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    61.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $51,950

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Red Sash, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R F Opperman & Miss K A Bruhn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zedawind
    SIRE: Equiano

  • Career

    18:3-5-1

  • 1st up

    5:0-3-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-1-0

  • Track

    3:2-0-0

  • Dist

    10:2-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:1-4-0

  • Soft

    7:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 14 NARA 14/04/2021 1200 Good BM58 10625 Jacob Opperman 58 12 57
  • 2 Baracus
  • 3 The Olympian
2nd / 10 PNLA 04/04/2021 1100 Good BM54 2925 Jacob Opperman 60 1 57
  • 1 Bullet Kid
  • 3 Golden Ripples
6th / 14 STAW 08/01/2021 1300 Good BM58 550 Jacob Opperman 60 2 57
  • 1 Miss Cavendish
  • 2 Persian Honey
1st / 12 NARA 27/12/2020 1430 Soft BM54 8025 Jacob Opperman 58 2 53
  • 2 Bubblerap
  • 3 O'mizzna
2nd / 9 SBYN 16/12/2020 1200 Good BM52 3375 Jacob Opperman 59 9 53
  • 1 Calypso Storm
  • 3 Get in the Bowl
4
J: Karl Zechner T: Michael O'Leary
2 59.5 3.5 $9.50 01:12.210
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $22,655

  • Racing colours

    Red, Gold Stripes

  • Owners

    M A O'Leary & Dr R L White

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Naughty Moments
    SIRE: Host

  • Career

    7:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 12 NARA 14/04/2021 1100 Good MDN-SW 9325 Ms Sonja Wiseman 58 10 -
  • 2 Sixtyfourth Street
  • 3 Lime Spider
4th / 10 BORD 21/03/2021 1000 Good MDN HCP 1265 Jeffrey Maund 58 6 -
  • 1 Arachnattack
  • 2 Real Valentia
5th / 11 PNLA 04/12/2020 1300 Good MDN-SW 750 Jeffrey Maund 58 6 -
  • 1 Heavy Rotation
  • 2 Leftrightgoodnite
9th / 10 PNLA 08/11/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Jeffrey Maund 58 9 -
  • 1 Load And Go
  • 2 Fenceline
4th / 9 BORD 28/06/2020 1200 Soft MDN-SW 765 Jeffrey Maund 58 4 -
  • 1 Wurlies Lastchance
  • 2 Black Cheval
5
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Sue Murphy
8 56.0 5.0 $11 01:12.460
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $41,360

  • Racing colours

    White, Red Star, Black Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    R J Savage, C M Bieg, Mrs C M Savage, Mrs E L Savage, Mrs R M Savage, D B Mckenzie, Mrs V M Mckenzie, T M Snelling, S De Clouett & Ms H Harvey

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Perfectly Written
    SIRE: Golden Lake

  • Career

    12:1-1-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-2

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-2

  • Soft

    5:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 14 NARA 14/04/2021 1200 Good BM58 825 Ben Price 54 7 55
  • 1 Thanasi
  • 2 Baracus
3rd / 10 PNLA 04/04/2021 1100 Good BM54 1725 Dom Tourneur 59 9 55
  • 1 Bullet Kid
  • 2 Thanasi
8th / 10 MRPK 13/03/2021 1250 Soft BM64 1025 Dom Tourneur 55 2 57
  • 1 Skilled Bunch
  • 2 Galcrum
1st / 10 PNLA 24/02/2021 1100 Good MDN HCP 9325 Ben Price 53 7 -
  • 2 Case Closed
  • 3 Barnacles
6th / 8 NARA 07/02/2021 1000 Soft MDN-SW 615 Ben Price 53 5 -
  • 1 Royal Mile
  • 2 Attack The Pin
6
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50kg) T: Lee Creek
1 60.0 5.6 $11 01:12.540
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Lee Creek

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Gear changes

    Winkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $18,175

  • Racing colours

    Purple And Light Grey Hoops, Black Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs K M Creek, M A Mullan, S J Lock, D J Klaassens & S M Golebiowski

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Work Before Play
    SIRE: Atomic

  • Career

    5:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:1-0-0

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 PNLA 04/04/2021 1300 Good BM68 675 Ms Sophie Logan 55 5 60
  • 1 Bright Belle
  • 2 Greetings Ned
9th / 10 NARA 10/03/2021 1200 Good BM64 - Dom Tourneur 58 6 61
  • 1 Dissolute
  • 2 Longmire
1st / 9 PNLA 24/02/2021 1100 Good CL2 10625 Jason Holder 58 5 57
  • 2 Wando Bel
  • 3 Grimesy
5th / 10 NARA 07/02/2021 1000 Soft BM58 675 Ms Sophie Logan 59 7 58
  • 1 Rohlon Drunk
  • 2 Exalted Gold
1st / 6 PNLA 13/10/2020 1100 Soft MDN HCP 6200 Ms Sophie Logan 58 5 -
  • 2 Running Tide
  • 3 Eliza's Gold
7
J: Miss Felicity Atkinson (a3/50kg) T: Alexander Justice
6 55.5 (cd 52.5kg) 7.9 $10 01:12.920
  • Jockey

    Miss Felicity Atkinson

  • Trainer

    Alexander Justice

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $194,800

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Sky Blue Fleur De Lys And Sleeves

  • Owners

    A C S Justice & Mrs S J Justice

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rapid Sensation
    SIRE: O'lonhro

  • Career

    76:10-15-7

  • 1st up

    10:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    10:2-2-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    41:6-10-5

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    62:9-12-6

  • Soft

    14:1-3-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 14 GAWL 25/04/2021 1200 Good BM54 1825 Miss Felicity Atkinson 55 2 53
  • 1 Bullet Kid
  • 2 Bignota
9th / 13 SBYN 18/04/2021 1200 Good BM58 - Miss Felicity Atkinson 54 5 55
  • 1 Ranger Cee Jay
  • 2 Hi Smokey
9th / 10 OAKB 31/03/2021 1100 Soft BM62 - Ms Margaret Collett 54 8 57
  • 1 Rizski
  • 2 Sir Johnson
3rd / 8 NARA 10/03/2021 1000 Good BM58 2225 Miss Felicity Atkinson 54 7 57
  • 1 Cool Magnum
  • 2 Wando Bel
2nd / 7 OAKB 26/02/2021 1050 Good OPEN-TRL - Ms Stacey Metcalfe - - -
  • 1 Born To Play
  • 3 My Golden Chain
8
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Grant Kluske
9 59.0 7.9 $21 01:12.920
  • Jockey

    Ms Claudia Lions

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $128,682

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W B & G B Kluske, B G Kluske, K Richardson, G Wingard, V Hardy, I R Gunn, D Hider, A F Pieters, J Tregea, K C Finn, D J Bentley, Ms J A Barnes, G Greaves, K Greaves, A Lott, F J Camilleri, Ms J Rose & C Willoughby

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Shezout
    SIRE: Clangalang

  • Career

    53:5-9-8

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-1-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    29:3-4-4

  • Soft

    19:1-3-3

  • Heavy

    4:1-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 SBYN 31/01/2021 2050 Good SBYN CUP 1225 Dom Tourneur 54 3 56
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Reinvigorate (NZ)
4th / 14 SBYN 13/01/2021 2050 Good BM58 1825 Ryan Hurdle 59 8 56
  • 1 Master Of Zerprise
  • 2 Tuff Cat
4th / 11 PT L 31/12/2020 1960 Good BM64 1825 Ryan Hurdle 58 10 56
  • 1 Dance of Heroes (GB)
  • 2 Bear Arms
2nd / 12 BORD 13/12/2020 2000 Good BM62 2925 Ms Claudia Lions 58 2 55
  • 1 Act Of Aggression
  • 3 Challicum
6th / 12 MORP 28/11/2020 1800 Good BM58 675 Ms Claudia Lions 59 9 56
  • 1 Skillful Steps
  • 2 Deluxe Design
9
J: Ms Kate Walters T: Bob and Kane Post
3 58.5 14.3 $26 01:13.940
  • Jockey

    Ms Kate Walters

  • Trainer

    Bob and Kane Post

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $35,110

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    J P Smithies

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Felt That
    SIRE: Ekraar

  • Career

    14:2-0-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    4:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-0-2

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 TRAR 29/11/2020 1430 Soft BM70 625 Ms Kate Walters 56 6 56
  • 1 Eagle Spirit
  • 2 Uptown Lilly
11th / 12 MOE 09/11/2020 1600 Good BM58 - Ms Kate Walters 60 12 58
  • 1 White Heath
  • 2 Redeemer (NZ)
10th / 14 MORN 01/11/2020 1500 Good BM64 700 Ms Kate Walters 58 7 60
  • 1 Kuzco Lad
  • 2 Lion's Share
10th / 10 AVOC 17/10/2020 1300 Soft BM58 375 Ms Kate Walters 63 9 63
  • 1 La Scippatori
  • 2 Lord Mapperley (NZ)
7th / 9 MORN 10/09/2020 1200 Good BM70 700 Ms Kate Walters 58 9 65
  • 1 Maritana
  • 2 Private Lounge
-
J: Ben Price (a2/50kg) T: Sam Burford
- 60.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ben Price

  • Trainer

    Sam Burford

  • -

  • Weight

    60.5

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $68,845

  • Racing colours

    White, Red Crossed Sashes, Stars Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    G I Evans, R M Burford, B F Applekamp, D P Franklin, G K Maylin, RT Arthur, N G A Fenwick, Mrs K E O’loughlin, Mrs R M Rowe, B E McCulloch, W M Hodgkinson & S D Burford

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Show Stealer
    SIRE: Brazen Beau

  • Career

    18:3-3-0

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    3:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:2-1-0

  • Soft

    6:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    4:1-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 14 NARA 14/04/2021 1200 Good BM58 3825 Todd Pannell 61 1 59
  • 1 Thanasi
  • 3 The Olympian
5th / 8 MRPK 13/03/2021 1000 Soft NMW BM70 1625 Ms Stacey Metcalfe 54 6 60
  • 1 Spanish Heirloom
  • 2 Devonte
5th / 9 K GR 23/01/2021 1400 Good BM68 1280 Brandon Griffiths 56 5 62
  • 1 Rebel Bro
  • 2 Silent Agenda
15th / 15 NCLE 26/12/2020 1350 Good CG&E BM64 - Brandon Griffiths 59 5 63
  • 1 Awesome Lad
  • 2 Surjin
4th / 9 RAND 22/12/2020 1050 Heavy OPEN-BT - Brandon Griffiths - - -
  • 1 Blazing Miss
  • 2 Easy Eddie
-
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Andrew Bobbin
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Andrew Bobbin

  • -

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $24,447

  • Racing colours

    Aqua, White Grampians Racing Logo And Cap

  • Owners

    B L Mathers, Mrs A M Mathers, D P Kerr & W R Hobbs

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Husslereign
    SIRE: Statue Of Liberty

  • Career

    8:1-2-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-2-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 KILM 08/04/2021 1200 Good BM58 3740 Ms Tatum Bull 59 7 60
  • 1 Sacred Legacy (NZ)
  • 3 Polly's Deficit
1st / 10 AVOC 20/03/2021 1300 Good MDN-SW 12650 Ms Laura Lafferty 56 7 -
  • 2 Wolf Whistle
  • 3 Saw That Coming
2nd / 12 STAW 05/03/2021 1300 Good MDN-SW 3910 Harry Coffey 58 3 -
  • 1 Bold Manner (NZ)
  • 3 Laudeylou
4th / 10 CLAC 14/02/2021 1200 Soft 4UP MDN-SW 1750 Harry Coffey 58 3 -
  • 1 Ruby Sunrise
  • 2 Luminara
5th / 7 ARAT 28/01/2021 1100 Good 4YUMDN-SW 690 Harry Coffey 58 1 -
  • 1 Dwelt
  • 2 Catch The Drift