Skip to Content

Port Lincoln: Port Lincoln

24th October 2021

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Nominations close Mon 18 Oct 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 19 Oct 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 21 Oct 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 21 Oct 21 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

3. Hygain - Feeding Champions Benchmark 68 Handicap (Heat 8 Happy Trails Series) 1350m, 2:15pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 68 (BM68), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jake Toeroek T: Shayne Cahill
1 59.5 0.0 $5.50 01:23.350
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Shayne Cahill

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $191,915

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Band, White And Black Hooped Sleeves, Striped Cap, Black Pom Pom

  • Owners

    T R Duke, J P Moss, P G Dibben, P A Rynne, K W Duke, K J O’Leary, C W Swan, Miss C A Cahill, Bernie Boy Bunch (Mgr: R Plumb) & Hornsdale (Mgr: D M Noonan)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raise
    SIRE: Sepoy

  • Career

    57:7-12-10

  • 1st up

    10:0-5-0

  • 2nd up

    10:0-3-0

  • Track

    3:3-0-0

  • Dist

    18:3-5-4

  • Trk/Dst

    3:3-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    41:7-8-5

  • Soft

    12:0-3-3

  • Heavy

    4:0-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 PT L 03/10/2021 1350 Good BM66 10625 Jake Toeroek 59 9 63
  • 2 Onward
  • 3 Notice Me
11th / 11 BKVA 15/09/2021 1200 Good BM64 - Shayne Cahill 60 11 64
  • 1 So Say Angel
  • 2 Angaston
14th / 14 MORP 14/08/2021 1514 Soft NMW BM70 - Shayne Cahill 60 4 66
  • 1 Turfitt
  • 2 Tibetan (NZ)
7th / 8 MRPK 30/07/2021 1250 Soft BM68 1075 Shayne Cahill 60 5 68
  • 1 Lake's Folly
  • 2 Picargo
1st / 9 PT L 14/03/2021 1390 Good BM62 8025 Shayne Cahill 61 1 64
  • 2 Crazy Culprit
  • 3 Scary Go Round
2
J: Ben Price (a2/50kg) T: Simon Drewitt
5 60.0 (cd 58.0kg) 3.4 $16 01:23.900
  • Jockey

    Ben Price

  • Trainer

    Simon Drewitt

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $161,200

  • Racing colours

    White, Pink Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    R J Dinnison, J E Bryant, D J Bryant, T D Giles & C L Vivian

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tureen
    SIRE: Magic Albert

  • Career

    46:9-7-7

  • 1st up

    7:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-2-2

  • Track

    44:9-7-7

  • Dist

    10:4-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    10:4-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    40:9-6-7

  • Soft

    6:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 PT L 13/10/2021 1000 Soft BM80 1825 Ben Price 55 1 68
  • 1 Bryan's Babe
  • 2 Messerschmitt
7th / 7 PT L 14/03/2021 1210 Good BM80 675 Ben Price 53 4 70
  • 1 Rock Hard
  • 2 Irish Mint
7th / 8 PT L 05/03/2021 1210 Good HCP 975 Ben Price 53 8 71
  • 1 Rock Hard
  • 2 Artful Rambler
4th / 9 PT L 05/02/2021 1390 Soft BM80 1825 Jake Toeroek 56 4 71
  • 1 Midnight Brawler (NZ)
  • 2 Fearless Al
3rd / 6 PT L 22/01/2021 1210 Good BM80 2225 Ms Kayla Crowther 56 2 71
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 2 Artful Rambler
3
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Shylie Williams
7 56.0 3.8 $3.30F 01:23.970
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Shylie Williams

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $37,125

  • Racing colours

    Red, Gold Crossed Sashes, Green Sleeves, Green And Gold Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Ms S Williams, Mr A Ward, Mrs M McDonald, Mr T McDonald, Mr A P Bizwski, Mr K J Elson, Mrs S Woods, Mr G Woods, Mrs D Strauss & Ms H Proude

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sweet Sister
    SIRE: Deep Field

  • Career

    10:2-2-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-1-1

  • Soft

    5:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 PT L 13/10/2021 1210 Soft BM62 825 Karl Zechner 60 9 61
  • 1 Spanish Heirloom
  • 2 Tajavedo
9th / 12 MORP 11/09/2021 1200 Good 4UP BM60 985 Karl Zechner 61 1 62
  • 1 Point Blaze
  • 2 Jonquest
2nd / 10 GAWL 18/08/2021 1200 Soft CL2 3825 Karl Zechner 60 4 61
  • 1 Bon Pegasus
  • 3 Enlist
1st / 12 QUIR 29/06/2021 1200 Heavy BM58 11200 Aaron Bullock 60 6 55
  • 2 Makuba
  • 3 Owhata Crumpet
1st / 12 MWBK 21/06/2021 1280 Soft MDN-SW 11200 Grant Buckley 59 4 -
  • 2 Steplee
  • 3 Anselmo
4
J: Angus Chung (a3/50kg) T: John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
6 57.5 (cd 54.5kg) 4.0 $21 01:23.990
  • Jockey

    Angus Chung

  • Trainer

    John Dunn & Krystal Bishop

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $135,255

  • Racing colours

    White, Purple Collar, Purple And Turquoise Checked Sides, Sleeves And Cap, Purple Pom Pom

  • Owners

    J Dunn, C W Dunn & Miss B P Temby

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Fearless Babe
    SIRE: Albrecht

  • Career

    41:7-8-1

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-1-0

  • Track

    29:6-7-1

  • Dist

    14:3-5-1

  • Trk/Dst

    10:3-4-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    37:7-7-1

  • Soft

    4:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 PT L 13/10/2021 1210 Soft BM62 825 Angus Chung 59 4 65
  • 1 Spanish Heirloom
  • 2 Tajavedo
6th / 7 MRPK 08/10/2021 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Ms Margaret Collett - - -
  • 1 Extreme Thrill
  • 2 Hearty Lass
6th / 10 OAKB 03/04/2021 1900 Soft BM72 1225 Karl Zechner 58 10 66
  • 1 Charlton
  • 2 Sandbanks
8th / 12 PT L 14/03/2021 1960 Good KIMB CUP 975 Karl Zechner 56 4 68
  • 1 Bramfield
  • 2 Analytica (NZ)
2nd / 12 PT L 05/03/2021 1960 Good PT L CUP 9225 Karl Zechner 54 9 65
  • 1 Dexter You Devil
  • 3 Witch Kid
5
J: Ms Stacey Metcalfe T: Julie Branford & Hayley Dorward
4 60.0 4.3 $10 01:24.050
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Metcalfe

  • Trainer

    Julie Branford & Hayley Dorward

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $43,167

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Purple Spots And Purple Cap

  • Owners

    C A Dorward, Mrs H M Dorward, Ms J F Branford & B G Branford

  • Breeding info

    DAM: The Nightingale
    SIRE: Burgundy

  • Career

    13:4-0-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-0-0

  • Track

    8:3-0-1

  • Dist

    7:3-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:2-0-1

  • Soft

    3:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 PT L 13/10/2021 1000 Soft BM80 825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 4 70
  • 1 Bryan's Babe
  • 2 Messerschmitt
6th / 7 PT L 14/03/2021 1210 Good BM80 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 2 71
  • 1 Rock Hard
  • 2 Irish Mint
8th / 13 PT L 21/02/2021 1750 Good HCP 975 Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 9 72
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 Lady Conquistador
1st / 9 PT L 05/02/2021 1390 Soft BM80 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 1 67
  • 2 Fearless Al
  • 3 My Mate Sonny
3rd / 8 PT L 31/12/2020 1390 Good BM64 2225 Ms Caitlin Jones 62 3 67
  • 1 Paulo Pace
  • 2 Leonarda
6
J: Karl Zechner T: Julie Branford & Hayley Dorward
2 61.0 5.2 $15 01:24.180
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    Julie Branford & Hayley Dorward

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $117,920

  • Racing colours

    Orange, White Star, Orange Cap, White Peak

  • Owners

    D W Franks

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rocella
    SIRE: Epaulette

  • Career

    23:6-3-1

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    12:3-2-0

  • Dist

    12:3-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    8:2-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:4-2-1

  • Soft

    5:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 PT L 03/10/2021 1350 Good BM66 825 Ms Lizzie Annells 60 7 71
  • 1 Raise an Army
  • 2 Onward
11th / 12 PT L 05/03/2021 1960 Good PT L CUP - Ms Stacey Metcalfe 54 10 73
  • 1 Dexter You Devil
  • 2 Fearless Al
1st / 13 PT L 21/02/2021 1750 Good HCP 13225 Ms Stacey Metcalfe 54 1 69
  • 2 Lady Conquistador
  • 3 Analytica (NZ)
5th / 9 PT L 05/02/2021 1390 Soft BM80 825 Ms Kayla Crowther 55 9 70
  • 1 Midnight Brawler (NZ)
  • 2 Fearless Al
2nd / 7 PT L 10/01/2021 1390 Good BM80 3825 Ms Kayla Crowther 55 5 69
  • 1 My Mate Sonny
  • 3 Mirthdale
7
J: Ellis Wong (a3/53kg) T: G & N Searle & B Callanan
8 55.0 (cd 53.0kg) 6.4 $4 01:24.390
  • Jockey

    Ellis Wong

  • Trainer

    G & N Searle & B Callanan

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $89,015

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Gold Stars, Hooped Sleeves

  • Owners

    P J & J Hill Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Concrete Lady
    SIRE: Chatline

  • Career

    38:4-10-3

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-2-0

  • Dist

    9:0-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:3-6-3

  • Soft

    11:1-4-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 11 PT L 13/10/2021 1350 Soft 0-58 HCP 3825 Ellis Wong 57 7 57
  • 1 Spencer Gulf
  • 3 Crazy Culprit
3rd / 13 BKVA 29/09/2021 1200 Good CG&E 0-58 2225 Ellis Wong 57 6 57
  • 1 El Magnificence
  • 2 Debbonaire Boy
4th / 8 OAKB 12/09/2021 1100 Heavy BM56 1825 Ellis Wong 58 7 57
  • 1 Lucky Dog
  • 2 She's Estelle
11th / 12 GAWL 01/09/2021 1100 Good 0-62 - Ellis Wong 55 9 58
  • 1 So Say Angel
  • 2 Indian Gazelle
4th / 9 GAWL 18/08/2021 1100 Soft BM56 1825 Ellis Wong 58 5 58
  • 1 Chevite
  • 2 Beeokay
8
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: Simon Drewitt
3 57.0 11.6 $6 01:25.220
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Simon Drewitt

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $47,265

  • Racing colours

    White, Gold Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    P J Hardacre, J L Knight, B L Lupinelli, S L Westerman, J I Bromley, Tagoon Racing & S W Drewitt

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Isador Amore
    SIRE: Outreach

  • Career

    14:3-2-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    8:2-2-3

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:3-1-2

  • Soft

    3:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 PT L 13/10/2021 1000 Soft BM80 2225 Callan Murray 55 7 66
  • 1 Bryan's Babe
  • 2 Messerschmitt
4th / 10 PT L 03/10/2021 1000 Good MARES BM62 1825 Kristo Sardelic 59 5 66
  • 1 Justica
  • 2 Avora Sun
1st / 6 PT L 24/09/2021 1000 Good TRL - Ms Anna Jordsjo - - -
  • 2 The Master
  • 3 Artful Teepa
1st / 10 PT L 14/03/2021 1390 Good CL2 8025 Todd Pannell 59 7 62
  • 2 Trembling
  • 3 He's Abel
1st / 10 PT L 05/03/2021 1210 Good 2&3YO BM60 10625 Todd Pannell 57 6 58
  • 2 Riverside Rock
  • 3 Betta Eddie
-
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Trevor Montgomerie
- 58.5 - - -
  • Career

    31:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    7:4-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:0-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:3-4-1

  • Soft

    7:3-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 PT L 03/10/2021 1350 Good BM66 825 Ms Scarlet So 58 10 66
  • 1 Raise an Army
  • 2 Onward
9th / 11 SCNE 12/08/2021 1200 Good BM64 1000 Matthew Palmer 57 8 55
  • 1 Kickatorp
  • 2 Tri Nations
4th / 8 DUBB 16/07/2021 1000 Heavy BM74 1200 Matthew Palmer 58 8 67
  • 1 Classy Rebel
  • 2 I Am Capitan
8th / 8 MWBK 06/06/2021 1000 Soft BM66 500 Ms Casey Waddell 60 1 68
  • 1 Goofy Mick
  • 2 Magic On Ice
4th / 6 SCNE 19/05/2021 900 Good OPEN-BT - Ms Casey Waddell - - -
  • 1 Ever Loyal
  • 2 Mother's Mercy