Skip to Content

Clare: Clare Valley

21st November 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1100m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    1mm last 24hrs, 13mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Soft 6

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Tue 16 Nov 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Wed 17 Nov 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 18 Nov 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 18 Nov 21 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

2. I Sommerville Handicap 1100m, 1:50pm

Total prize pool: $16,800

1st: $8,025, 2nd: $2,925, 3rd: $1,725, 4th: $1,425, 5th: $675

BenchMark 60 (BM60), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Jessica Eaton T: Mick Huxtable
5 58.5 0.0 $2.45F 01:07.910
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Mick Huxtable

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $81,690

  • Racing colours

    Canary, Black Yoke, Cuffs And Cap

  • Owners

    R J Eley, Mrs M A Eley, R W Huxtable, P J Seears, Mrs H S Seears, J F Downer, Mrs A M Downer, J C Easley, Mrs G D Craven, T H Verco, Mrs L G Verco, A T Verco, Mrs J M Verco, C Addams-Williams, Mrs E Addams-Williams, C B L Verco, D Upton & A Bentley

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Another Flouze
    SIRE: Nicconi

  • Career

    18:3-2-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    10:3-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:2-2-3

  • Soft

    4:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 BORD 29/10/2021 1100 Soft BM58 8025 Paul Gatt 58 9 57
  • 2 Fergie
  • 3 Rhythmatic
12th / 14 MUBR 15/10/2021 1000 Good BM62 - Ben Price 55 12 59
  • 1 Valuable Witness
  • 2 Harpuna
12th / 13 MUBR 22/05/2021 1200 Good BM60 - Ms Jessica Eaton 58 6 61
  • 1 Koruto
  • 2 Keen On Gold
8th / 13 MORP 01/05/2021 1200 Good BM64 1025 Barend Vorster 56 3 62
  • 1 Lady Dunmore
  • 2 Ambidazzle
6th / 10 OAKB 31/03/2021 1100 Soft BM62 825 Ben Price 55 4 63
  • 1 Rizski
  • 2 Sir Johnson
2
J: Mitchell Aitken T: Shayne Cahill
4 57.5 1.5 $4.80 01:08.160
  • Jockey

    Mitchell Aitken

  • Trainer

    Shayne Cahill

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $215,890

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Hoops, Red Cuffs, Striped Cap, Red Peak

  • Owners

    M Sabatino, A J Weaver, Miss N Sabatino & Get Up (Mgr: T B Rodda)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blithe Peril
    SIRE: Reward for Effort

  • Career

    65:5-13-14

  • 1st up

    8:0-2-2

  • 2nd up

    7:0-1-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    25:2-5-4

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    57:5-12-13

  • Soft

    8:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 8 MORP 02/11/2021 1050 Good BM54 3825 Mitchell Aitken 61 3 55
  • 1 Lope De Wolf
  • 3 Sea Witness
2nd / 8 GAWL 22/10/2021 1100 Good BM62 4725 Mitchell Aitken 56 6 54
  • 1 Indian Gazelle
  • 3 Damascus Moment
8th / 8 MRPK 08/10/2021 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Shayne Cahill - - -
  • 1 Magna Bella
  • 2 Parsifal (NZ)
6th / 12 MUBR 19/06/2021 1000 Soft BM64 1025 Barend Vorster 55 12 54
  • 1 Atomic Lokade
  • 2 Hills
13th / 14 MRPK 05/06/2021 1250 Soft BM60 - Justin Potter 58 6 56
  • 1 Poysed to Rein
  • 2 Ringfort
3
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: Darryl Oxlade
6 60.0 2.4 $6.50 01:08.290
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Darryl Oxlade

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $43,070

  • Racing colours

    Pink, White Stripes, Pink Sleeves With White Seams, Pink And White Striped Cap, Pink Pom Pom

  • Owners

    Miss C Oxlade

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Saintly Therese
    SIRE: Time for War

  • Career

    12:3-2-0

  • 1st up

    4:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:0-1-0

  • Soft

    5:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 8 GAWL 04/11/2021 1100 Good BM60 3825 Jason Holder 60 7 59
  • 1 Lucy Diamonds
  • 3 Phyla Vell
11th / 13 MUBR 15/10/2021 1400 Good BM64 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 7 61
  • 1 Splash Some Cash
  • 2 Jaamint
5th / 10 MRPK 02/10/2021 1400 Good BM60 1745 Ms Anna Jordsjo 61 9 61
  • 1 Wylie Ol' Coyote
  • 2 Enlist
1st / 11 OAKB 22/09/2021 1400 Soft CL2 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 9 57
  • 2 Bolt By
  • 3 Paint This City
1st / 8 OAKB 12/09/2021 1100 Heavy BM56 10625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 8 53
  • 2 She's Estelle
  • 3 Lofty Tycoon
4
J: Dylan Caboche T: G & N Searle & B Callanan
3 58.5 3.9 $14 01:08.540
  • Jockey

    Dylan Caboche

  • Trainer

    G & N Searle & B Callanan

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $64,375

  • Racing colours

    Green, Gold Stripes

  • Owners

    D C Dare, I C Gore, S B Eberhard, J Johnstone, S J Vandermyle, G W Hurst, W G Johnson & C Hurst

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Hollywell
    SIRE: I Am Invincible

  • Career

    23:2-3-7

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    11:1-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:2-3-6

  • Soft

    5:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 OAKB 08/11/2021 1050 Good OPEN-TRL - Dylan Caboche - - -
  • 1 Bignota
  • 2 Cold Beers
7th / 8 MORP 12/12/2020 1050 Good CL2 925 Jake Toeroek 58 3 59
  • 1 Mayan
  • 2 Baraconi
3rd / 7 BKVA 26/11/2020 1050 Good CL2 1800 Jake Toeroek 58 7 59
  • 1 Glory Game
  • 2 Picargo
3rd / 6 MRPK 09/11/2020 1000 Good CL2 2475 Jake Toeroek 58 4 59
  • 1 Exalted Zoe
  • 2 Viduka
6th / 8 MRPK 24/10/2020 1000 Good CL2 675 Dylan Caboche 57 8 61
  • 1 Mrs Hyde
  • 2 Harpuna
5
J: Ms Felicity Atkinson (a2/50kg) T: Trevor Montgomerie
1 56.0 (cd 54.0kg) 4.9 $17 01:08.690
  • Jockey

    Ms Felicity Atkinson

  • Trainer

    Trevor Montgomerie

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Gear changes

    Lugging Bit AGAIN, Nasal Strip OFF FIRST TIME, Norton Bit OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $70,140

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Star, White, Black And Orange Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

  • Owners

    D A Montgomerie & T R Montgomerie

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bella Demure
    SIRE: Nicconi

  • Career

    32:4-6-4

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    19:3-4-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:4-5-3

  • Soft

    4:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MRPK 13/11/2021 1000 Good BM60 985 Ms Claudia Lions 57 6 54
  • 1 Larkham
  • 2 Gaze Grise
11th / 12 MORP 30/10/2021 1050 Good BM60 - Ms Claudia Lions 58 2 56
  • 1 Aston Rapova
  • 2 Sidearm
4th / 6 BKVA 18/10/2021 1000 Good OPN-TRL - Ms Claudia Lions - - -
  • 1 Kenyan Wonder
  • 2 Sidearm
1st / 12 PT A 06/08/2021 1100 Good BM54 8025 Justin Potter 59 9 52
  • 2 Doug's Journey
  • 3 Case Closed
8th / 8 BKVA 28/07/2021 1050 Heavy BM54 825 Justin Potter 60 5 54
  • 1 Scotch On The Rock
  • 2 Equichunk
6
J: Ellis Wong (a2/53kg) T: Graham Fryer
2 57.5 (cd 55.5kg) 7.0 $3.60 01:09.030
  • Jockey

    Ellis Wong

  • Trainer

    Graham Fryer

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $61,925

  • Racing colours

    Green, Orange Stripes And Cap

  • Owners

    G D Fryer & Mrs J Fryer

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rocchetta Miss
    SIRE: Salade

  • Career

    16:5-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:3-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:4-0-1

  • Soft

    1:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 MRPK 06/11/2021 1000 Good 4UP BM64 1075 Ben Price 54 8 61
  • 1 Chosen Blonde
  • 2 Ideas Man
9th / 14 MUBR 15/10/2021 1000 Good BM62 - Angus Chung 55 11 62
  • 1 Valuable Witness
  • 2 Harpuna
1st / 4 JTWN 02/10/2021 1000 Good BM64 4425 Ellis Wong 58 2 59
  • 2 Mighty Moshe
  • 3 Lofty Tycoon
9th / 9 MRPK 06/03/2021 1000 Good BM60 925 Will Price 57 5 61
  • 1 Appalachian
  • 2 Fabulous Flipper
9th / 10 MRPK 13/02/2021 1000 Good BM60 925 Ms Sophie Logan 58 3 63
  • 1 Ocean Reward
  • 2 Call Me Curtis
-
J: Angus Chung (a2/50kg) T: Paula Trenwith
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Angus Chung

  • Trainer

    Paula Trenwith

  • -

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $76,870

  • Racing colours

    White And Royal Blue Halves, Gold Band, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    D L Cunningham & Mrs R M Cunningham

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Oakfield Duchess
    SIRE: Dream Ahead

  • Career

    27:4-3-4

  • 1st up

    5:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    10:2-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:4-3-2

  • Soft

    4:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 DOOM 01/09/2021 1110 Good BM65 500 Ms Madeleine Wishart 55 5 60
  • 1 Dominarcher
  • 2 Kirra Lass
1st / 8 SCST 24/08/2021 850 Soft OPN-TRL - Ms Olivia Kendal - 8 -
  • 2 Moonshine Lady
  • 3 Sir Warwick
3rd / 10 DALB 11/06/2021 1100 Soft CL5 1650 Bobby El-Issa 54 4 60
  • 1 Bestie
  • 2 Rest Of The World
2nd / 12 GATT 30/05/2021 1100 Good BM55 3100 Ms Olivia Kendal 57 2 59
  • 1 In Her Zone
  • 3 Reachforthestars
3rd / 10 KCOY 14/05/2021 1050 Soft 0 - 60 1650 Ms Madeleine Wishart 59 6 59
  • 1 The Bumblebee
  • 2 Accumulated
-
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Byron Cozamanis
- 58.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Byron Cozamanis

  • -

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $86,259

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S Cozamanis, Ms L Caff, J Larkin O F McDonald, J A T Wishart, M T & Mrs B M Phelan, S A Lewin, J S Anderton, D Bidmade, G J Bagg, K E Monaghan, G J Bidmade, Peters Racing, Stryke Us Lucky & Coz Racing

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lateva
    SIRE: Reward for Effort

  • Career

    24:2-7-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    4:0-3-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    13:1-6-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:1-4-2

  • Soft

    11:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 MORP 02/11/2021 1100 Good CL2 2225 Ms Caitlin Jones 56 2 56
  • 1 Full Probe
  • 2 Sacred Armour (NZ)
6th / 12 MUBR 14/07/2021 1000 Soft BM62 825 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 10 56
  • 1 Kishstar
  • 2 Honey Go Lightly
4th / 11 BKVA 30/06/2021 1200 Soft BM58 1825 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 7 56
  • 1 Morialta
  • 2 Ranger Frank
1st / 11 GAWL 16/06/2021 1100 Soft BM54 10625 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 3 52
  • 2 Lyrickin's Dream
  • 3 Call Me Herbie
5th / 9 SBYN 26/05/2021 1100 Soft BM54 825 Ms Lizzie Annells 57 1 53
  • 1 Tanja's Dream
  • 2 Turf Tapper