Skip to Content

Penola: Penola

13th January 2022

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Nominations close Fri 7 Jan 22 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Mon 10 Jan 22 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Tue 11 Jan 22 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Tue 11 Jan 22 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

5. Banks Thargo Coonawarra Benchmark 58 Handicap 2100m, 3:10pm

Total prize pool: $16,800

1st: $8,025, 2nd: $2,925, 3rd: $1,725, 4th: $1,425, 5th: $675

BenchMark 58 (BM58), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Garret Lynch
5 59.5 0.0 $5.50 02:11.610
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Garret Lynch

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $150,755

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Turquoise Angled Quarters And Sleeves, Teal Cap

  • Owners

    ROI Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Red Pointes
    SIRE: Reset

  • Career

    47:5-5-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    11:1-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    40:4-5-3

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 GAWL 18/12/2021 2100 Good BM76 1275 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 8 58
  • 1 Fighter (JPN)
  • 2 Bronski
11th / 11 BORD 12/12/2021 2000 Good BM58 - Jacob Opperman 61 2 60
  • 1 Armament
  • 2 Mavette
9th / 12 MORP 27/11/2021 2500 Good BM78 1275 Ms Sophie Logan 52 11 60
  • 1 Wertheimer (NZ)
  • 2 Ourkhani
2nd / 9 SBYN 17/11/2021 2050 Good BM54 3825 Ms Alana Livesey 60 9 60
  • 1 Gondolier
  • 3 Blue Bear
5th / 12 MRPK 13/11/2021 1950 Good BM60 1745 Ms Caitlin Jones 60 3 60
  • 1 Brazen Force
  • 2 Comfort Girl
2
J: Jacob Opperman (a0/54kg) T: Michael O'Leary
2 61.5 0.1 $2.50F 02:11.620
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    61.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $35,662

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Black Diamonds, Pink Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    M A O'Leary, M K Ashton, D F Gavin, S J Gavin & T S Monti

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blevic's Belle
    SIRE: Reset

  • Career

    13:2-3-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-1

  • Track

    3:1-2-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-2-0

  • Soft

    3:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 13 WNBL 31/12/2021 1700 Good BM64 - Jacob Opperman 59 2 62
  • 1 Redwood Shadow (NZ)
  • 2 Nicajon
1st / 9 PNLA 03/12/2021 1700 Good BM56 10625 Jacob Opperman 61 4 58
  • 2 Street Baby
  • 3 Royal Tycoon
8th / 8 HTON 09/11/2021 1609 Good BM58 625 Jarrod Lorensini 62 4 58
  • 1 Zancada
  • 2 Till It's Over
5th / 7 NARA 20/10/2021 1430 Good BM72 825 Gary Lo 54 5 58
  • 1 Skilled Bunch
  • 2 Bossy Britches
2nd / 12 CAST 16/05/2021 2000 Soft 0 - 58 3740 Jacob Opperman 58 12 58
  • 1 Valentine
  • 3 Emil
3
J: Ms Kayla Crowther T: Dennis O'Leary
8 56.0 2.6 $5 02:12.030
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Dennis O'Leary

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Gear changes

    Concussion Plates (Front) FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $61,015

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Diamonds

  • Owners

    D W O'leary

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Arinna
    SIRE: Gallo Di Ferro

  • Career

    39:2-3-10

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:2-2-7

  • Soft

    9:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 MUBR 01/01/2022 2500 Good BM68 1925 Ms Kayla Crowther 54 4 50
  • 1 Turf Man
  • 2 Sheezabigdeel
3rd / 9 NARA 27/12/2021 2000 Good BM64 1725 Ms Kayla Crowther 54 2 49
  • 1 All Hard Wood
  • 2 Mavourneen
4th / 11 BORD 12/12/2021 2000 Good BM58 1425 Ms Kayla Crowther 56 1 49
  • 1 Armament
  • 2 Mavette
9th / 11 SBYN 28/11/2021 1600 Good BM54 - Mitchell Aitken 58 11 50
  • 1 Kilowatt
  • 2 Don't Dismiss
6th / 14 BKVA 24/11/2021 1600 Soft BM54 825 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 11 50
  • 1 Not Alone
  • 2 River
4
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Bob and Kane Post
3 54.0 5.4 $21 02:12.510
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Bob and Kane Post

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $62,571

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs F R Walters

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Light Majesty
    SIRE: Perfectly Ready

  • Career

    65:2-4-2

  • 1st up

    8:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-0-0

  • Dist

    10:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    38:0-4-2

  • Soft

    15:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    8:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 NARA 27/12/2021 2000 Good BM64 675 Ms Kate Walters 54 8 44
  • 1 All Hard Wood
  • 2 Mavourneen
9th / 10 HSHM 19/12/2021 1800 Soft 0 - 58 625 Ms Kate Walters 54 6 44
  • 1 Vivacious Award
  • 2 Socialite Miss
8th / 12 DON 08/05/2021 2000 Good 0 - 58 550 Ms Kate Walters 54 11 44
  • 1 Savvy Acquisition (NZ)
  • 2 The Mitre
11th / 12 HSHM 01/05/2021 1800 Soft 0 - 58 - Ms Kate Walters 54 12 44
  • 1 Mr Wolf
  • 2 Star Watcher
9th / 12 KYNE 26/01/2021 2800 Soft BM52 375 Ms Kate Walters 55 3 44
  • 1 Cheners
  • 2 Diamond Geyser (IRE)
5
J: Justin Potter T: Bob and Kane Post
6 54.0 (ow 0.5kg) 6.0 $51 02:12.610
  • Jockey

    Justin Potter

  • Trainer

    Bob and Kane Post

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $44,575

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs F R Walters

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Martika
    SIRE: Teofilo

  • Career

    49:2-2-3

  • 1st up

    11:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    9:0-0-1

  • Track

    3:1-1-0

  • Dist

    5:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    24:0-1-1

  • Soft

    15:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    10:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 TER 02/01/2022 2150 Good 0 - 58 625 Teodore Nugent 54 5 46
  • 1 Fiji (GB)
  • 2 Fast Foils (NZ)
8th / 8 HTON 09/11/2021 2209 Good BM58-Hwgt 625 Ms Megan Dunseath 66 6 46
  • 1 No More Chills
  • 2 Pebble Raider
10th / 10 GEEL 18/06/2021 2418 Soft BM64 700 Ms Kate Walters 54 9 47
  • 1 Prince Alby
  • 2 Pearlman (GB)
6th / 9 HTON 13/05/2021 2200 Heavy BM58 550 Ms Kate Walters 57 2 47
  • 1 Trolleyed (NZ)
  • 2 Mustang Harry
7th / 8 BDLE 16/12/2020 2200 Good BM58 550 Ms Chelsea Hall 56 2 49
  • 1 Anikery
  • 2 Ally's Reward
6
J: Ms Kate Walters T: Bob and Kane Post
1 61.0 7.4 $17 02:12.840
  • Jockey

    Ms Kate Walters

  • Trainer

    Bob and Kane Post

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $126,748

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs F R Walters

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zabex
    SIRE: Lucky Unicorn

  • Career

    65:6-2-6

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    14:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    43:4-2-4

  • Soft

    13:2-0-2

  • Heavy

    9:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 KYNE 16/12/2021 2837 Good BM58 19250 Ms Kate Walters 61 8 60
  • 2 My King's Counsel
  • 3 Faltonius
8th / 12 WNBL 28/11/2021 4600 Good JERICHO CUP 6000 Ross O'Sullivan 65 3 60
  • 1 Wil John
  • 2 Budd Fox
3rd / 9 TER 19/11/2021 2150 Good BM58-Hwgt 2000 Darryl Horner (Jnr) 71 3 60
  • 1 Nothin' Leica High
  • 2 Arlington Valley
9th / 10 ARAT 07/11/2021 3800 Good BM70 700 Josh Richards 53 9 61
  • 1 Heberite (NZ)
  • 2 Beachgoer
5th / 8 PNLA 10/10/2021 2100 Good BM62 675 Ben Price 56 3 61
  • 1 All Hard Wood
  • 2 The Red Sea
7
J: Ellis Wong (a2/53kg) T: Steven Schrader
7 54.0 (cd 53.0kg) 8.3 $7 02:12.990
  • Jockey

    Ellis Wong

  • Trainer

    Steven Schrader

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $22,028

  • Racing colours

    Tangerine, Blue Horseshoe, Tangerine And Blue Diamonds Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs E M Schrader

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Time of Hope
    SIRE: Clangalang

  • Career

    25:0-1-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:0-0-1

  • Soft

    8:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 MUBR 01/01/2022 2500 Good BM68 1075 Ms Teagan Voorham 52 5 46
  • 1 Turf Man
  • 2 Sheezabigdeel
3rd / 8 GAWL 18/12/2021 2100 Good BM76 3638 Ms Teagan Voorham 52 1 44
  • 1 Fighter (JPN)
  • 2 Bronski
11th / 12 MORP 27/11/2021 2500 Good BM78 - Angus Chung 51 9 44
  • 1 Wertheimer (NZ)
  • 2 Ourkhani
7th / 9 SBYN 17/11/2021 2050 Good BM54 825 Angus Chung 53 7 45
  • 1 Gondolier
  • 2 The Red Sea
6th / 11 MRPK 06/11/2021 2250 Good BM64 1075 Dom Tourneur 54 1 45
  • 1 The Red Sea
  • 2 Persian Empire (NZ)
8
J: Paul Gatt T: Lee Creek
9 60.0 12.8 $11 02:13.730
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Lee Creek

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $60,740

  • Racing colours

    Purple And Light Grey Hoops, Black Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs K M Creek, A C Brownsea, G A Faraonio, Mrs D N Faraonio, N R Shaw, R J Dycer, M A Mullan, T A Stokker & B Deans

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Private Nancy
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    30:4-2-4

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    8:0-0-3

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    19:3-0-3

  • Soft

    9:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 BORD 05/01/2022 1550 Good BM58 825 Paul Gatt 61 3 59
  • 1 But Beautiful
  • 2 Painted On
5th / 9 BORD 12/12/2021 1550 Good BM62 675 Jacob Opperman 59 4 60
  • 1 Star Jan
  • 2 If You Leave (NZ)
1st / 9 NARA 19/11/2021 1430 Good BM56 8025 Jacob Opperman 60 2 56
  • 2 Saduka
  • 3 Air Time
5th / 14 BORD 29/10/2021 1300 Soft BM62 675 Dom Tourneur 57 5 56
  • 1 Annika
  • 2 Picaroon
4th / 12 PNLA 30/05/2021 1400 Soft BM58 1425 Ms Sonja Wiseman 59 6 56
  • 1 Free Of Sin
  • 2 Action In Cairns
9
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Garret Lynch
4 54.5 37.1 $14 02:17.770
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Garret Lynch

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    grey-brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $29,337

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Diamonds, Lime Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A J Mullan, Mrs T J Mullan, B K Lear, Miss R J Mullan, M A Piper, D R Johns, Miss K J Mullan, Miss J Sun, Miss L M Davies, J L Brooks, Mrs P K Phillips, J R Allan, J A Phillips, S Tosold, A J Turner, L W Turner, R W Skinner, K M Hall & X J A Watson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Valley of Pentire
    SIRE: Reliable Man

  • Career

    29:3-1-3

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:2-1-1

  • Soft

    10:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 12 MORP 17/12/2021 1800 Good BM58 - Ms Felicity Atkinson 53 8 53
  • 1 Ichibansan
  • 2 Caliburn
1st / 9 CDNA 04/12/2021 1600 Good BM54 4425 Ms Felicity Atkinson 55 9 50
  • 2 Onward
  • 3 Duke of Christophe
7th / 12 PT L 26/11/2021 1350 Good BM54 825 Gary Lo 55 12 51
  • 1 Brutal Power
  • 2 Swing It Sister
5th / 12 PT L 24/10/2021 1350 Good BM54 825 Gary Lo 55 11 51
  • 1 Hardashian
  • 2 Shinseki
6th / 11 PT L 13/10/2021 1350 Soft 0-58 825 Gary Lo 54 11 52
  • 1 Boniface (NZ)
  • 2 Angel's Wish