Skip to Content

Kingscote: Kangaroo Island

22nd January 2022

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Nominations close Mon 17 Jan 22 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 18 Jan 22 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 19 Jan 22 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 19 Jan 22 12:00PM ACDT

Watch videos

View line photo

6. Terrywhite Chemmart Kangaroo Island Benchmark 56 Handicap 1750m, 4:15pm

Total prize pool: $5,675

1st: $3,725, 2nd: $1,225, 3rd: $725

BenchMark 56 (BM56), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Stacey Callow (a4/53kg) T: Paula Trenwith
6 59.0 (cd 55.0kg) 0.0 $3 01:50.130
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Callow

  • Trainer

    Paula Trenwith

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $71,820

  • Racing colours

    White And Royal Blue Halves, Gold Band, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    D L Cunningham & Mrs R M Cunningham

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Youtoofast
    SIRE: Savabeel

  • Career

    26:2-4-4

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:1-3-1

  • Soft

    9:1-0-3

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 PNLA 13/01/2022 1300 Good BM68 675 Dylan Caboche 56 4 53
  • 1 Rialtor
  • 2 Gatsby's Girl
7th / 9 MORP 26/12/2021 1200 Good NMW BM70 985 Dylan Caboche 56 7 54
  • 1 Sparkup
  • 2 Gutsy
8th / 11 HDON 19/09/2021 1800 Good HDON CUP 1125 Ms Kayla Crowther 55 10 56
  • 1 Royal Bower
  • 2 Jack's A Cracker
5th / 13 OAKB 12/09/2021 1400 Heavy BM54 825 Angus Chung 59 1 57
  • 1 Pollyanna
  • 2 Lord Rosenthal
2nd / 4 ALSP 21/08/2021 1600 Good 0 - 64 3300 Jason Lyon 57 3 57
  • 1 Dataset
  • 3 Maori Magic (NZ)
2
J: Michael Vassallo T: Sharyn Ratsch
5 56.0 0.8 $26 01:50.260
  • Jockey

    Michael Vassallo

  • Trainer

    Sharyn Ratsch

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Gear changes

    Winkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $41,265

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Lime Green Maltese Cross And Sleeves, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    Miss D M Farmilo, C J Cox & Mrs L J Collins

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Moon De French
    SIRE: Sebring

  • Career

    21:2-2-2

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:2-2-2

  • Soft

    5:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 12 SBYN 29/12/2021 1600 Good BM54 825 Karl Zechner 57 10 47
  • 1 Star Lyric
  • 2 Antipas
6th / 6 MORP 17/12/2021 1600 Good CL2 825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 4 48
  • 1 Tradewind
  • 2 Order Is Restored
4th / 11 GAWL 01/12/2021 1516 Good BM52 1825 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 11 48
  • 1 Sylvan Crest
  • 2 Bartender Blues
5th / 7 CLRE 21/11/2021 1200 Soft 4UP E&G BM54 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 2 50
  • 1 Hurricane Sonny
  • 2 Rubble
9th / 11 MUBR 26/01/2021 1600 Soft BM54 - Dylan Caboche 59 8 52
  • 1 Good Girl Bella
  • 2 Sowpods
2
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Grant Kluske
4 55.0 0.8 $6 01:50.260
  • Jockey

    Ms Claudia Lions

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $197,390

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W B & B G Kluske, K Richardson, Mrs S R Richardson, G W Kluske, S R Cross, T E Wiltshire, G B Paterson, Ms L J Smith, M J Watson & G I Davies

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Assumpta
    SIRE: I Am Invincible

  • Career

    86:8-11-7

  • 1st up

    8:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    15:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    58:7-7-6

  • Soft

    19:0-4-1

  • Heavy

    9:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 12 PT L 09/01/2022 1750 Good BM58 825 Gary Lo 54 6 44
  • 1 Diamonds Are
  • 2 Axecapital (NZ)
12th / 12 PT L 31/12/2021 1350 Good BM54 - Ellis Wong 53 1 46
  • 1 Crazy Culprit
  • 2 Choncape
9th / 12 PT L 10/12/2021 1960 Good BM66 - Ms Kayla Crowther 54 8 47
  • 1 A Knight In Paris
  • 2 Paulo Pace
8th / 11 SBYN 28/11/2021 1600 Good BM54 825 Justin Potter 57 9 48
  • 1 Kilowatt
  • 2 Don't Dismiss
10th / 10 SBYN 17/11/2021 1600 Good BM56 - Angus Chung 54 7 50
  • 1 Rapid Raiser
  • 2 Go Boo Boo
4
J: Kristo Sardelic (a2/53kg) T: Emma Hubbard
3 58.0 (cd 56.0kg) 4.4 $5 01:50.830
  • Jockey

    Kristo Sardelic

  • Trainer

    Emma Hubbard

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Gear changes

    Visors FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $191,495

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Purple Diamonds, Light Blue Cap, Purple Pom Pom

  • Owners

    R J Cowan, Mrs T C Cowan, A N Barratt & Miss E Hubbard

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gaudeamus
    SIRE: Helmet

  • Career

    74:8-7-11

  • 1st up

    8:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    8:1-0-2

  • Track

    2:0-2-0

  • Dist

    8:0-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    51:7-7-8

  • Soft

    16:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 SBYN 16/01/2022 1600 Good BM54 825 Callan Murray 59 4 51
  • 1 Aussie Sojourn
  • 2 Modric
5th / 12 SBYN 29/12/2021 1600 Good BM54 825 Ms Claudia Lions 59 5 51
  • 1 Star Lyric
  • 2 Antipas
6th / 12 BKVA 08/12/2021 1300 Good BM52 825 Ms Claudia Lions 60 10 52
  • 1 Bignota
  • 2 Harbouring
5th / 12 GAWL 16/06/2021 1700 Soft BM54 825 Ryan Hurdle 60 8 53
  • 1 Eurogem
  • 2 Harbouring
11th / 12 SBYN 26/05/2021 1350 Soft BM54 - Ms Alana Livesey 58 7 55
  • 1 Carbone
  • 2 Hilumiere
5
J: Justin Huxtable T: David Page
2 62.0 4.4 $2.50F 01:50.840
  • Jockey

    Justin Huxtable

  • Trainer

    David Page

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    62.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $26,125

  • Racing colours

    Red And Blue Quarters, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    D Page, R Page, P Browning, J Goode & M Goode

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zerprise Us All
    SIRE: Free Eagle

  • Career

    10:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 10 BORD 05/01/2022 1550 Good BM58 3825 Justin Potter 60 2 57
  • 1 But Beautiful
  • 3 Thanasi
1st / 9 BORD 12/12/2021 1550 Good 3UP MDN-SW 8025 Justin Potter 58 8 -
  • 2 Call It A Hunch
  • 3 Looking Forward
6th / 9 SBYN 28/11/2021 1600 Good 3UP MDN-SW 825 Todd Pannell 58 9 -
  • 1 Aitch D'amico
  • 2 Benz Baron
3rd / 10 CLRE 21/11/2021 1800 Soft 3UP MDN HCP 1725 Justin Potter 56 7 -
  • 1 Dorothy Rose
  • 2 Military Press
3rd / 10 BORD 29/10/2021 1550 Soft 3UP MDN HCP 1725 Justin Potter 56 8 -
  • 1 Salsbury Hill
  • 2 Love To Love
6
J: Ms Felicity Atkinson (a2/50kg) T: Trevor Day
7 55.0 (cd 53.0kg) 8.3 $21 01:51.460
  • Jockey

    Ms Felicity Atkinson

  • Trainer

    Trevor Day

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $69,250

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red Sash, White Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    T L & Mrs J A Day & Mrs D P Stephenson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Languid
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    26:1-5-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:0-5-1

  • Soft

    7:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 OAKB 12/01/2022 2150 Soft MDN/CL1-SW 825 Karl Zechner 57 7 45
  • 1 Aquilifer
  • 2 Muffla
7th / 9 OAKB 22/12/2021 2150 Good 3UP CL1-SW 825 Ms Felicity Atkinson 54 7 45
  • 1 Plympton
  • 2 Robe Raider
11th / 11 GAWL 01/12/2021 1516 Good BM52 - Ms Stacey Metcalfe 56 3 47
  • 1 Sylvan Crest
  • 2 Bartender Blues
8th / 9 BR H 13/03/2021 1600 Good OUTBACK CUP 500 Ms Felicity Atkinson 51 9 44
  • 1 I Am Impinge (NZ)
  • 2 Maori Magic (NZ)
10th / 11 CLRE 07/03/2021 1800 Good BM58 - Michael Vassallo 54 10 50
  • 1 Connermara Rose
  • 2 Rapid Ride
7
J: David Tootell (Snr) T: Dennis O'Leary
1 60.0 10.9 $5 01:51.880
  • Jockey

    David Tootell (Snr)

  • Trainer

    Dennis O'Leary

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $115,685

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Diamonds, Black Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs D Stephenson & Mr D W O'Leary

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Awesome Image
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    37:4-8-5

  • 1st up

    8:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    8:1-2-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:3-7-4

  • Soft

    1:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 PNLA 13/01/2022 1700 Good BM54 1425 Ms Kayla Crowther 60 4 54
  • 1 O'mizzna
  • 2 Ranger Cee Jay
7th / 12 NARA 27/12/2021 1430 Good BM54 675 Angus Chung 59 11 55
  • 1 Our Ellie Rose (NZ)
  • 2 Air Time
11th / 11 DRWN 16/10/2021 1600 Good 0 - 58 - Ms Jerry Noske 60 7 57
  • 1 Taciturn
  • 2 D'liva
9th / 10 DRWN 02/10/2021 1300 Wet Fast BM54 - Barry Huppatz 62 10 59
  • 1 Brimarvi Rooboy
  • 2 Kaptan Apollo
3rd / 10 DRWN 28/08/2021 1200 Good BM54 2625 Stan Tsaikos 62 8 59
  • 1 Colhoun
  • 2 Touch Of Paradise