Skip to Content

Naracoorte: Naracoorte

11th February 2024

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Nominations close Tue 6 Feb 24 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Wed 7 Feb 24 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 8 Feb 24 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 8 Feb 24 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

3. Midfield Group Class One Plate 2000m, 2:15pm

Total prize pool: $19,500

1st: $9,900, 2nd: $3,300, 3rd: $1,900, 4th: $1,500, 5th: $725

Class 1 (Cl1), Set Weights (SW), SA/NT Maiden Set Weights (SA/NT Mdn SW), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Neil Farley T: Henry Dwyer
1 59.0 0.0 $2.25F 02:04.990
  • Jockey

    Neil Farley

  • Trainer

    Henry Dwyer

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $30,844

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Lime Hoops, Hooped Cap

  • Owners

    Erica Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd, S F Spiteri, Clay Hero Racing, The Booligans, A R Greenwell, B Danaher, T Danaher, Ms S P Hunter, D G Jardine, P A Toleman, Green Girl Racing, AP Goonan, N L Goonan, A B Wheeler, G W Henderson, Ms S C Carnes & Kratzie Racing Port Fairy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Our Girl Nelson
    SIRE: Proisir

  • Career

    14:1-5-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-3-0

  • Soft

    5:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 14 WERR 06/01/2024 2744 Good 0 - 58 4590 Ms Madison Lloyd 60 10 58
  • 1 Rapinoe (NZ)
  • 3 Vividredsky (NZ)
2nd / 7 WERR 10/12/2023 2700 Soft BM64 6300 Mitchell Aitken 57 3 58
  • 1 Reddivo (NZ)
  • 3 Apache Thunder (USA)
2nd / 11 SW H 26/11/2023 2400 Good 0 - 58 4590 Mitchell Aitken 60 8 58
  • 1 After The Impact
  • 3 Going Steady (NZ)
10th / 10 BRAT 06/11/2023 2000 Good BM58 675 Mitchell Aitken 61 2 60
  • 1 Uniquely
  • 2 Remix (NZ)
10th / 12 WNBL 23/10/2023 1700 Good BM58 675 Ms Tahlia Hope 61 12 60
  • 1 Vivacious Award
  • 2 Morrissette
2
J: Ms Christine Puls T: Wayne Walters
7 59.0 2.6 $12 02:05.410
  • Jockey

    Ms Christine Puls

  • Trainer

    Wayne Walters

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey-brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $30,780

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    J Morell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Elle Grace
    SIRE: Pins

  • Career

    21:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:1-1-1

  • Soft

    7:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 MT G 31/01/2024 1550 Good BM58 860 Ms Christine Puls 56 10 50
  • 1 Dale's Rocket
  • 2 What A Flirt
4th / 11 PNLA 11/01/2024 1700 Good CL1-SW 1500 Ms Christine Puls 59 5 50
  • 1 Charlesfort
  • 2 Old Newmarket
2nd / 6 MT G 03/01/2024 1565 Good BM70 3960 Ms Christine Puls 54 4 48
  • 1 Bolt By
  • 3 Wild Willy
5th / 10 HTON 12/12/2023 1600 Good BM58 810 Ms Christine Puls 56 4 49
  • 1 Ferlazzo (NZ)
  • 2 Svaneke
4th / 10 MT G 01/12/2023 1550 Soft 0-54 1900 Ms Margaret Collett 57 1 49
  • 1 Aeroette (NZ)
  • 2 Real Thinker
3
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Richard Nicholson
2 57.0 2.7 $18 02:05.420
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Richard Nicholson

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7=

  • Prize

    $4,345

  • Racing colours

    Black, Green Crossed Sashes, White Sleeves, Red Armbands, Red And White Hooped Cap

  • Owners

    R V J Nicholson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sonata Queen
    SIRE: Inference

  • Career

    4:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 13 MT G 21/01/2024 1568 Good 3UP MDN-SW 1900 Jeffrey Maund 58 12 -
  • 1 What A Flirt
  • 2 The Penske File
6th / 11 PNLA 11/01/2024 1400 Good 3UP MDN-SW 725 Jeffrey Maund 58 11 -
  • 1 Ibutho
  • 2 Pretentious Diva
5th / 12 MT G 03/01/2024 1315 Good 3UP MDN-SW 860 Ms Caitlin Tootell 55 7 -
  • 1 Ovabent
  • 2 What A Flirt
6th / 10 MT G 01/12/2023 1200 Soft 3UP MDN HCP 860 Jeffrey Maund 59 5 -
  • 1 Bridie Jean
  • 2 They Call Me Dusty
6th / 8 BORD 05/03/2023 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Jeffrey Maund - - -
  • 1 Mr Ferrari
  • 2 Merle The Pearl
4
J: Sairyn Fawke T: Sue Murphy
5 59.0 3.0 $11 02:05.480
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5=

  • Prize

    $23,175

  • Racing colours

    White Red Star, Black Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    A R Mccann, A D Spring, B K McCann, P Kaine, L R McCann, R A Norris, L Kaine, C Komene, D Billing, N B Baker, S A Baker, T L Baker, A J Baker, S Mitchell, Mrs D M Mitchell, Golden Sky Racing (Mgr: J Slade), J A Williams & A Kaine

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Syzygy
    SIRE: Foxwedge

  • Career

    15:1-0-3

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-0-1

  • Soft

    5:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 11 MUBR 26/01/2024 1800 Soft 0-56 1950 Jacob Opperman 59 2 54
  • 1 Persian Empire (NZ)
  • 2 Jamcra (NZ)
6th / 11 PNLA 11/01/2024 1700 Good CL1-SW 725 Luke Williams 59 1 55
  • 1 Charlesfort
  • 2 Old Newmarket
5th / 8 NARA 29/12/2023 1430 Good BM66 725 Ms Kate Walters 55 3 56
  • 1 Supreme Thunder
  • 2 Hamslette
5th / 8 BORD 17/12/2023 1550 Good BM56 725 Dom Tourneur 61 4 57
  • 1 West Cliff
  • 2 Boss Coni
5th / 7 NARA 12/11/2023 1430 Good BM62 725 Sairyn Fawke 58 3 57
  • 1 Point Blaze
  • 2 Peacemaker
5
J: Miss Jordyn Weatherley (a3/53kg) T: Mitchell Freedman
11 57.0 (cd 54.0kg) 4.7 $3.80 02:05.740
  • Jockey

    Miss Jordyn Weatherley

  • Trainer

    Mitchell Freedman

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $49,765

  • Racing colours

    Navy, Silver Band, Silver And White Striped Sleeves, Navy Cap, White Pom Pom

  • Owners

    J Sawczak, G J Joyce, S A West, Mrs N F O'Donnell, P O'Donnell, B Dalgleish, J D White, J W Mahoney, T I Bibby, B A McDougall, Ms S P Hunter, P A Westbrook, Mrs J M Westbrook, Mrs G M Woodyard & M R Woodyard

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Stacy Ann
    SIRE: Alpine Eagle

  • Career

    17:1-2-6

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:0-1-2

  • Soft

    4:0-0-3

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 12 CAMP 20/01/2024 2200 Good 0 - 58 1215 Mr Eoin Walsh 58 6 58
  • 1 Davelliom
  • 2 Mister Businessman
2nd / 5 STAW 11/01/2024 1300 Good CL2-TRL - Jarrod Fry - - -
  • 1 Japanese Whisper
  • 3 Jimmy The Keeper
3rd / 10 KRNG 30/12/2023 1800 Soft 0 - 58 2160 Mr Eoin Walsh 58 10 58
  • 1 Stocked And Loaded (NZ)
  • 2 Munsa Magic
4th / 11 MOE 08/12/2023 1600 Good BM58 1215 Ms Tahlia Hope 58 9 58
  • 1 Greta Moon
  • 2 Albanian Icon
11th / 11 PAKS 20/06/2023 2200 Synthetic BM58 - Luke Campbell 56 8 58
  • 1 Stay In Your Lane
  • 2 Italian Poet (NZ)
6
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Ricky Bruhn
10 57.0 6.4 $31 02:06.020
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Ricky Bruhn

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7=

  • Prize

    $14,700

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Royal Blue Hoops, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R C & Mrs R M Bruhn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pentimento
    SIRE: Artie Schiller

  • Career

    8:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-1

  • Soft

    3:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 11 CAMP 20/01/2024 1600 Good 0 - 58 675 Amy Herrmann 56 9 53
  • 1 It'sbruce
  • 2 Sidereal (GB)
3rd / 11 PNLA 11/01/2024 1700 Good CL1-SW 1900 Ms Melissa Julius 57 7 52
  • 1 Charlesfort
  • 2 Old Newmarket
10th / 10 NARA 29/12/2023 1430 Good 0-54 - Ms Alice Lindsay 58 1 54
  • 1 Snaptof
  • 2 Orpheline
7th / 12 HSHM 17/12/2023 1400 Good 0 - 58 675 Dylan Turner 58 2 57
  • 1 Drink Then Kiss
  • 2 Orienzel
9th / 10 MT G 01/12/2023 900 Soft 3UP CL1-SW - Tom Madden 57 5 56
  • 1 Little Bit Chai
  • 2 Tarasque
7
J: Harry Grace T: Belinda O'Loughlin
8 57.0 7.3 $6 02:06.150
  • Jockey

    Harry Grace

  • Trainer

    Belinda O'Loughlin

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $34,205

  • Racing colours

    Red, White AW Lettering, Blue Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Ms V M Armstrong & A B Wilson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: First Channel
    SIRE: Flying Artie

  • Career

    15:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-0-2

  • Soft

    3:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 11 MT G 31/01/2024 1550 Good BM58 1900 Harry Grace 54 7 50
  • 1 Dale's Rocket
  • 2 What A Flirt
3rd / 11 MT G 21/01/2024 1418 Good BM58 2300 Harry Grace 54 9 50
  • 1 Snaptof
  • 2 Private Jet
3rd / 12 PNLA 11/01/2024 1300 Good 0-54 1900 Harry Grace 56 2 50
  • 1 In The Sun
  • 2 Kannenbergs Road
2nd / 4 MT G 03/01/2024 900 Good OPEN-TRL - Harry Grace - - -
  • 1 Nankeen
  • 3 Captain Joolian
9th / 11 SAPH 30/07/2023 1600 Good CL1-SW 500 Ms Beany Panya 54 10 53
  • 1 Frosbie
  • 2 Mil Ciento
8
J: Ms Jessica Eaton T: Sue Murphy
4 55.0 7.8 $101 02:06.230
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $1,500

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton & Ms S T Murphy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mofajah
    SIRE: Foxwedge

  • Career

    7:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 PNLA 11/01/2024 1700 Good CL1-SW - Ms Kelsey Hannan 55 6 -
  • 1 Charlesfort
  • 2 Old Newmarket
11th / 11 NARA 29/12/2023 1430 Good 3UP MDN-SW - Ms Christine Puls 56 11 -
  • 1 Spangled Sipper
  • 2 Ultron (NZ)
13th / 13 MT G 01/12/2023 1550 Soft 3UP MDN-SW - Ms Emily Finnegan 56 5 -
  • 1 Lord Cat
  • 2 Irlandais
10th / 13 NARA 22/10/2023 2000 Soft 4UP MDN-SW - Ms Emily Finnegan 56 9 -
  • 1 Namadji
  • 2 Mr George
7th / 12 COLR 29/09/2023 1400 Good MDN-SW 675 Ms Kate Walters 58 3 -
  • 1 Yototsu
  • 2 Raetihi (NZ)
9
J: Ms Stacey Metcalfe T: Bill Bogarts
3 59.0 9.5 $31 02:06.500
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Metcalfe

  • Trainer

    Bill Bogarts

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5=

  • Prize

    $40,515

  • Racing colours

    Red, White Star

  • Owners

    B W Bogarts

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gondola Girl
    SIRE: Scissor Kick

  • Career

    29:1-1-4

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:1-0-4

  • Soft

    7:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 5 BKVA 05/02/2024 2200 Good CL1-SW 1950 Ms Stacey Metcalfe 59 2 42
  • 1 Super Valentine
  • 2 Ketchikan
16th / 16 MUBR 26/01/2024 1400 Soft 0-56 - Ms Sophie Logan 54 13 43
  • 1 Pretty Reliable (NZ)
  • 2 Verzenay
9th / 9 SBYN 14/01/2024 1600 Good CL1 - Ms Stacey Metcalfe 54 9 43
  • 1 Mystery Deel
  • 2 Super Valentine
4th / 8 MUBR 01/01/2024 1600 Good CL2 1950 Justin Potter 54 2 43
  • 1 Second To Nun
  • 2 Free Vino
13th / 14 OAKB 22/12/2023 1400 Good 0-54 - Ms Britney Wong 54 7 45
  • 1 Final Chance
  • 2 Daveedo
10
J: Dom Tourneur T: Nicole Irwin
9 54.0 10.6 $26 02:06.680
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Nicole Irwin

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $2,775

  • Racing colours

    Silver, Purple Star, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N J Irwin, D J Irwin, Miss J L Bruggemann, M E Gaston, T Pearson, N McIntyre, Mrs A McIntyre, Mrs C W Dyett & W A Robinson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Worth A Fortune
    SIRE: Super One

  • Career

    4:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 14 SBYN 28/01/2024 1200 Soft F&M MDN-SW - Callan Murray 56 12 -
  • 1 Pretentious Diva
  • 2 Lunessa
7th / 10 SBYN 14/01/2024 1350 Good 3UP F&M MDN-SW 925 Ms Alice Lindsay 56 8 -
  • 1 Global Turn
  • 2 Artistic Gal
5th / 12 MUBR 01/01/2024 1200 Good 3UP MDN-SW 925 Ms Alice Lindsay 55 3 -
  • 1 Sir Reginald
  • 2 Moon Treaty
6th / 11 MUBR 10/12/2023 1200 Heavy 3YO MDN-SW 925 Ms Alice Lindsay 56 5 -
  • 1 Bene Magic
  • 2 Never Surrender
11
J: Luke Williams T: Kaye Edwards
6 57.0 21.4 $101 02:08.390
  • Jockey

    Luke Williams

  • Trainer

    Kaye Edwards

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers OFF AGAIN

  • Prize

    $16,795

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Black Shamrock And Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R J Sargeant, J Gavin, Mrs A Gavin, Mrs G Macpherson,Mrs R Kelly, J Kelly, P Kelly, F Kenna, K Kenna, D Mclaren, Mrs K Ryan & P Ryan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Creole
    SIRE: Mongolian Khan

  • Career

    20:0-0-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-0

  • Soft

    11:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    6:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 CAST 23/07/2023 3500 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 400 Mr Daniel Small 68 7 -
  • 1 Field Of Lights
  • 2 Jekyll'n'hyde
6th / 8 BRTS 11/07/2023 2100 Synthetic MDN-SW 675 Tom Madden 60 7 -
  • 1 Nishino Crescent (JPN)
  • 2 Fortunate Gal
0th / 10 HTON 30/05/2023 3400 Heavy CHASE - Tom Ryan 65 8 107
  • 1 Castrofrancaru
  • 2 Roland Garros
5th / 5 WNBL 19/05/2023 2800 Heavy 0-116 STPLE-TRL - Mr Daniel Small - - -
  • 1 Tom Foolery
  • 2 Furioso (NZ)
6th / 9 CAST 14/05/2023 3500 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 400 Braidon Small 70 2 -
  • 1 Lucky Plutus
  • 2 Gunaluva (NZ)