Skip to Content

Naracoorte: Naracoorte

20th October 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1430m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 20mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +3m 900m-600m, +2m 600m-W/Post, +1m 1600m-1400m, +1.5m Chute

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details +3m 900m-600m, +2m 600m-W/Post, +1m 1600m-1400m, +1.5m Chute
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Thu 14 Oct 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Fri 15 Oct 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 18 Oct 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Mon 18 Oct 21 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

3. Naracoorte Freight Benchmark 72 Handicap (Heat 5 Happy Trails Series) 1430m, 1:55pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 72 (BM72), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Paul Gatt T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
7 56.5 0.0 $3.60F 01:28.350
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Sue & Jason Jaensch

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $100,625

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Red Quarters, Gold Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    R J Lepley & B R Jaensch

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pick O' the Bunch
    SIRE: Skilled

  • Career

    14:4-2-0

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    8:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:2-0-0

  • Soft

    6:2-2-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 14 MORP 09/10/2021 1200 Good Mares BM72 - Paul Gatt 59 7 70
  • 1 Another Award
  • 2 Diamonds
4th / 16 MUBR 22/05/2021 1400 Good BM68 2225 Jeffrey Maund 59 3 70
  • 1 Highly Discreet
  • 2 Icecrusher
2nd / 14 MORP 08/05/2021 1400 Soft BM82 18225 Will Price 54 5 69
  • 1 Going Gaga
  • 3 Neodium
4th / 9 MRPK 24/04/2021 1300 Good BM78 2725 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 3 68
  • 1 Aiguilette
  • 2 Maritana
6th / 13 OAKB 03/04/2021 1400 Soft BM68 1025 Sairyn Fawke 59 6 69
  • 1 Going Gaga
  • 2 Born To Play
2
J: Ms Caitlin Jones T: Michael O'Leary
4 57.5 3.5 $9 01:28.910
  • Jockey

    Ms Caitlin Jones

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $93,430

  • Racing colours

    Red, Gold Stripes

  • Owners

    M A O'Leary, M K Ashton, Mrs J M McKenna, Dr R L White, L J Murray, S J Gavin, C M Hunt, K R Sneath, F F Fairthorne & D C Lewis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blevic's Belle
    SIRE: Street Boss

  • Career

    24:6-4-0

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    4:2-0-0

  • Dist

    8:4-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:4-3-0

  • Soft

    8:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 12 CAST 16/05/2021 2000 Soft CAST CUP 900 Ms Sonja Wiseman 54 7 73
  • 1 Farooq
  • 2 Jester Halo
7th / 14 WNBL 04/05/2021 1700 Heavy HCP 1200 Dean Holland 54 6 73
  • 1 Patch Adams
  • 2 Strategic Phil
1st / 12 NARA 14/04/2021 1430 Good BM64 10625 Ms Caitlin Jones 60 4 68
  • 2 Eagles Forever
  • 3 Magic Reward
2nd / 9 EHPE 06/03/2021 2000 Good EDENHOPE CUP 8100 Ms Sonja Wiseman 54 2 67
  • 1 Farooq
  • 3 Dr Dee Dee
1st / 6 PNLA 24/02/2021 2100 Good BM64 10625 Jason Holder 58 5 63
  • 2 Enbarr
  • 3 Centenary Shot
3
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Sue Murphy
2 60.5 3.8 $16 01:28.970
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    60.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $171,115

  • Racing colours

    White, Red Star, Black Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    T F Huppatz, Ms J F Rugless, C J Rugless, M J Huppatz, Mrs K L Mahomet & J L Mahomet

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Offer
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    64:11-11-9

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:3-0-0

  • Track

    14:3-2-4

  • Dist

    18:3-2-4

  • Trk/Dst

    12:2-1-4

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    22:2-7-4

  • Soft

    28:5-3-3

  • Heavy

    13:3-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 5 NARA 26/09/2021 1100 Good BM68 8025 Ms Emily Finnegan 61 5 69
  • 2 Thanasi
  • 3 Action In Cairns
6th / 10 PNLA 08/09/2021 1100 Good BM68 825 Ms Emily Finnegan 61 8 70
  • 1 Gigglon
  • 2 Thrill Kill
1st / 7 BORD 07/07/2021 1200 Heavy BM70 10625 Ms Emily Finnegan 60 6 66
  • 2 This Kid Rocks
  • 3 Socialite Miss
4th / 11 PNLA 30/05/2021 1300 Soft BM68 1425 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 11 66
  • 1 Black Syrah
  • 2 This Kid Rocks
4th / 12 BORD 19/05/2021 1300 Good BM68 1825 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 8 66
  • 1 Exalted Maxine
  • 2 Rubble
4
J: Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
3 62.5 (cd 60.5kg) 4.0 $5.50 01:28.990
  • Jockey

    Ms Margaret Collett

  • Trainer

    Sue & Jason Jaensch

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    62.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $157,285

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Red Quarters, Gold Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Send The Fleet (Mgr: B Jaensch)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Giggling Girl
    SIRE: O'lonhro

  • Career

    40:11-2-6

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    6:4-1-0

  • Dist

    13:2-0-4

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:6-1-5

  • Soft

    12:4-0-0

  • Heavy

    5:1-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 MRPK 25/09/2021 1250 Good BM86 2850 Ms Sophie Logan 53 2 76
  • 1 Extra Time
  • 2 Noir de Rue
1st / 10 PNLA 08/09/2021 1100 Good BM68 10625 Ms Lizzie Annells 60 2 73
  • 2 Thrill Kill
  • 3 Early Plea
5th / 7 MORP 21/08/2021 1200 Soft BM72 2325 Ms Sophie Logan 60 7 75
  • 1 Extra Time
  • 2 Aiguilette
4th / 10 MUBR 07/08/2021 1400 Soft BM86 2850 Ms Eran Boyd 55 8 75
  • 1 Left Hand Man
  • 2 Mr Marathon Man (GB)
4th / 8 MORP 31/07/2021 1200 Heavy BM72 2850 Ms Eran Boyd 62 5 75
  • 1 Extra Mile
  • 2 Noname Lane
5
J: Gary Lo (a1.5/54kg) T: Michael O'Leary
5 54.0 4.0 $26 01:29.000
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Michael O'Leary

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $23,587

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Black Diamonds, Pink Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    M A O'Leary, M K Ashton, D F Gavin, S J Gavin & T S Monti

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blevic's Belle
    SIRE: Reset

  • Career

    9:1-3-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-2-0

  • Soft

    3:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 12 CAST 16/05/2021 2000 Soft 0 - 58 3740 Jacob Opperman 58 12 58
  • 1 Valentine
  • 3 Emil
5th / 12 HSHM 01/05/2021 1800 Soft 0 - 58 660 Ms Sonja Wiseman 60 10 58
  • 1 Mr Wolf
  • 2 Star Watcher
2nd / 11 PNLA 04/04/2021 1700 Good BM58 2925 Ms Emily Finnegan 60 6 57
  • 1 Runbro
  • 3 Fast Plan
5th / 12 WNBL 08/03/2021 1700 Heavy CL1 1050 Ms Laura Lafferty 56 3 58
  • 1 If At First (NZ)
  • 2 Mystery Island (JPN)
2nd / 13 PNLA 24/02/2021 1700 Good BM58 3825 Jason Holder 60 3 57
  • 1 O'mizzna
  • 3 Shinseki
6
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo T: John Hickmott & Carrina Riggs
1 54.0 5.9 $4.60 01:29.300
  • Career

    62:8-4-13

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    7:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:4-1-7

  • Soft

    24:4-2-5

  • Heavy

    3:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 12 MORP 09/10/2021 1600 Good BM68 1925 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 10 55
  • 1 Morialta
  • 2 Wild Imagination (NZ)
6th / 7 MRPK 02/10/2021 1550 Good BM68 1075 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 7 56
  • 1 Crown Mint
  • 2 Robe Bay
3rd / 10 MORP 18/09/2021 1600 Good BM64 3625 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 7 56
  • 1 Wild Imagination (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Fire
4th / 9 MRPK 04/09/2021 1550 Soft BM60 2125 Jeffrey Maund 58 4 56
  • 1 Apache Star
  • 2 Monraaj
6th / 11 MORP 21/08/2021 1600 Soft BM60 985 Ms Sophie Logan 57 2 58
  • 1 Melody Man
  • 2 Another Free Glass
7
J: Jacob Opperman (a1.5/54kg) T: James Dodgson
6 63.5 (cd 62.0kg) 5.9 $3.70 01:29.300
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    James Dodgson

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    63.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $205,990

  • Racing colours

    Sky Blue, Red Star, Royal Blue And Red Stars Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, G P Jantke, P M Cole, Mrs R A Pedersen, W D Pedersen, G J Garrod, J Sanderson, T R Criddle, Miss T Czislowski, G Criddle, G M Criddle, Ms J L Stewart, J S Criddle & Mrs H L Criddle

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Stox And Blondes
    SIRE: Red Element

  • Career

    36:9-5-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    13:5-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:2-3-1

  • Soft

    14:6-2-1

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 15 MORP 15/05/2021 1600 Soft R A LEE 3225 Ms Kayla Crowther 55 8 79
  • 1 Lord Vladivostok (NZ)
  • 2 Dr Drill (GB)
9th / 11 MRPK 24/04/2021 1400 Good CITY ADELAIDE 2325 Ms Kayla Crowther 54 11 80
  • 1 Groundswell
  • 2 Morvada
4th / 15 BDGO 27/03/2021 1600 Good GOLDEN MILE 6750 Ms Christine Puls 54 14 79
  • 1 Ironclad (GB)
  • 2 Platoon
3rd / 7 MRPK 20/03/2021 1550 Good BM76 4225 Ms Caitlin Jones 62 3 79
  • 1 Don'tdreamit'sover (GB)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
1st / 9 MRPK 06/03/2021 1400 Good BM78 27725 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 1 75
  • 2 Diplomatic Measure
  • 3 Angaston