Skip to Content

Balaklava: Balaklava

13th February 2022

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Nominations close Tue 8 Feb 22 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Wed 9 Feb 22 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 10 Feb 22 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 10 Feb 22 12:00PM ACDT

View line photo

5. Taylors Wines Adelaide Plains Cup Benchmark 62 Handicap 1600m, 4:10pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 62 (BM62), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Barend Vorster T: Sue Nolan
2 59.0 0.0 $2.15F 01:35.450
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Sue Nolan

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $179,480

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red Stripes And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S A Nolan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Safety First
    SIRE: Floral Pegasus

  • Career

    57:9-8-10

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    13:1-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    38:8-5-6

  • Soft

    16:1-3-4

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 GAWL 22/01/2022 1500 Heavy BM60 985 Jason Holder 61 9 61
  • 1 Montign
  • 2 Crypto Currency
3rd / 10 GAWL 08/01/2022 1506 Soft BM60 3265 Ryan Hurdle 61 9 61
  • 1 Montign
  • 2 Tullys Gold
1st / 9 GAWL 18/12/2021 1500 Good 4UP BM60 21125 Ryan Hurdle 59 9 57
  • 2 Frankel Star
  • 3 Toyz On Fire
3rd / 7 MUBR 05/12/2021 1800 Good BM62 2225 Ryan Hurdle 58 4 57
  • 1 Fighter (JPN)
  • 2 Montepulciano
8th / 11 MORP 27/11/2021 1600 Good BM64 1075 Ryan Hurdle 57 3 58
  • 1 Hypercane
  • 2 Artful Libby
2
J: Todd Pannell T: Garret Lynch
4 57.5 6.0 $5 01:36.390
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Garret Lynch

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $163,905

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Turquoise Angled Quarters And Sleeves, Teal Cap

  • Owners

    R O I Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Crystal Belle
    SIRE: Harbour Watch

  • Career

    53:7-7-5

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-1

  • Track

    7:2-2-1

  • Dist

    10:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    36:6-5-4

  • Soft

    14:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    3:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 12 GAWL 09/02/2022 1706 Good BM58 825 Campbell Rawiller 60 6 57
  • 1 Appollo Jet
  • 2 Jack's A Cracker
1st / 12 MUBR 02/02/2022 1600 Good BM58 10625 Campbell Rawiller 58 12 53
  • 2 Jive Baby
  • 3 Mavette
6th / 13 MUBR 26/01/2022 1600 Good BM54 825 Ryan Hurdle 60 4 53
  • 1 Le Dupe
  • 2 Scotch On The Rock
5th / 7 PNLA 13/01/2022 1700 Good BM54 675 Ryan Hurdle 60 1 54
  • 1 O'mizzna
  • 2 Ranger Cee Jay
2nd / 11 MUBR 01/01/2022 1600 Good BM60 7065 Ryan Hurdle 57 11 53
  • 1 Our Destrier
  • 3 Kung Fu Fighting (NZ)
3
J: Jake Toeroek T: Brian Lear
5 56.5 12.8 $10 01:37.460
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Brian Lear

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $62,625

  • Racing colours

    Deep Red, White Horseshoe With Black Lightning Bolt, White Cap

  • Owners

    B K Lear

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ms Chief Bound
    SIRE: Gingerbread Man

  • Career

    31:3-7-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-1

  • Track

    2:0-1-0

  • Dist

    8:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:2-5-2

  • Soft

    7:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 12 PT L 04/02/2022 1350 Good BM58 825 Ms Stacey Metcalfe 60 2 57
  • 1 Crowned King
  • 2 Swing It Sister
1st / 7 CDNA 15/01/2022 1600 Good CDNA CUP 8465 Ms Felicity Atkinson 55 5 54
  • 2 Givepeace a Chance
  • 3 Lady Conquistador
2nd / 12 PT L 31/12/2021 1350 Good BM54 3825 Ms Felicity Atkinson 57 11 53
  • 1 Crazy Culprit
  • 3 Vancouver Velvet
2nd / 12 PT L 19/12/2021 1350 Good BM58 3825 Ms Felicity Atkinson 54 12 52
  • 1 Sorridere
  • 3 Swing It Sister
5th / 10 PT L 10/12/2021 1350 Good CL2 825 Ms Kayla Crowther 59 1 53
  • 1 Sorridere
  • 2 Onemore Marshall
4
J: Angus Chung (a2/50kg) T: Roslyn Day
3 62.5 (cd 60.5kg) 15.3 $3.40 01:37.860
  • Jockey

    Angus Chung

  • Trainer

    Roslyn Day

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    62.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $145,990

  • Racing colours

    Red, Black Club, White Sleeves, Red And White Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    N Atkins & Mrs H Atkins

  • Breeding info

    DAM: She's a Pleasure
    SIRE: Shinzig

  • Career

    27:5-5-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    6:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:3-4-1

  • Soft

    10:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 6 MORP 29/01/2022 1600 Good BM82 4425 Angus Chung 51 3 67
  • 1 Territory Titan
  • 2 Pearl Bandit
5th / 8 PNLA 13/01/2022 1700 Good COONAWARRA CUP 975 Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 4 68
  • 1 Cuban Toonite
  • 2 Sebonna
9th / 9 MORP 11/12/2021 1600 Good BM72 1275 Karl Zechner 59 3 70
  • 1 Zoulah
  • 2 Echo Boomer
9th / 9 SBYN 28/11/2021 1350 Good BM72 - Karl Zechner 60 3 72
  • 1 Fulton Street
  • 2 Cuban Toonite
12th / 12 MRPK 29/05/2021 1950 Soft BM68 - Ms Melissa Julius 60 7 74
  • 1 Call Me Shamus
  • 2 Exalted Beast
5
J: Ms Jade Doyle (a4/51kg) T: Nicole Irwin
6 61.0 (cd 57.0kg) 15.9 $10 01:37.940
  • Jockey

    Ms Jade Doyle

  • Trainer

    Nicole Irwin

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $299,245

  • Racing colours

    Silver, Purple Star, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N J Irwin, D J Irwin, Mrs D P Stephenson, Miss J L Bruggemann & K Siviour

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Serendipity
    SIRE: Ekraar

  • Career

    42:5-5-6

  • 1st up

    9:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    7:1-1-2

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    10:0-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:2-4-6

  • Soft

    10:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    4:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 GAWL 22/01/2022 1500 Heavy BM60 985 Angus Chung 60 1 66
  • 1 Montign
  • 2 Crypto Currency
10th / 11 MORP 09/10/2021 2500 Good BM76 1275 Dom Tourneur 56 5 68
  • 1 Slipintothis (NZ)
  • 2 Smiling Assassin
3rd / 10 NARA 26/09/2021 3160 Good BM75 2225 Ms Emily Finnegan 58 3 68
  • 1 Zabextra (NZ)
  • 2 Fast Foils (NZ)
10th / 11 MORP 18/09/2021 2000 Good BM72 1275 Ms Emily Finnegan 59 2 70
  • 1 All Hard Wood
  • 2 Melody Man
2nd / 5 MORP 11/09/2021 2500 Good BM78 9675 Justin Potter 57 5 69
  • 1 Reflect the Stars
  • 3 Muntham Missile
6
J: Michael Vassallo T: Bryan Holtham
1 54.0 18.2 $61 01:38.300
  • Jockey

    Michael Vassallo

  • Trainer

    Bryan Holtham

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    16

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers AGAIN

  • Prize

    $66,030

  • Racing colours

    Green, Black Stripe, Diabolo Sleeves, Striped Cap

  • Owners

    Mr W Hornhardt, Miss K L MARTENS

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Queen of Castille
    SIRE: Domesday

  • Career

    49:3-1-1

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    17:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:3-0-0

  • Soft

    11:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 13 GAWL 09/02/2022 1506 Good BM54 - Michael Vassallo 54 12 40
  • 1 Zip Akeed
  • 2 Cassowary
5th / 7 CDNA 15/01/2022 1300 Good BM52 Trophy - Ms Jade Doyle 52 5 41
  • 1 Well Known (NZ)
  • 2 Artful Teepa
10th / 10 PT L 09/01/2022 1250 Good BM64 - Gary Lo 54 6 41
  • 1 Artful Ambition
  • 2 Messerschmitt
5th / 8 COR 25/09/2021 1600 Good BM50 350 Robert Beattie 56 1 37
  • 1 Fromista
  • 2 Dismayed
9th / 9 MILD 04/09/2021 2000 Soft 0 - 58 625 Ms Kiran Quilty 54 1 43
  • 1 Code Blue (NZ)
  • 2 Rippa Eagle (NZ)
-
J: Campbell Rawiller (a0/57kg) T: Ryan Balfour
- 57.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Campbell Rawiller

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • -

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    57.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $17,595

  • Racing colours

    Black, Gold Seams, Black And White Checked Cap

  • Owners

    R Knight, M J Harrison, J P Harrison, P J Harrison, M P Neve, C C T Thoroughbreds (Mgr: T A Lillie), Shunters Club (Mgr: S Van Hees) & R B R (Mgr: R W Balfour)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ryvnine
    SIRE: Smart Missile

  • Career

    8:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:1-0-0

  • Soft

    5:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 SBYN 30/01/2022 1600 Good 3UP MDN-SW 10625 Campbell Rawiller 58 7 -
  • 2 Always Sometimes
  • 3 Ten Feathers
5th / 8 GAWL 08/01/2022 1506 Soft 3UP MDN-SW 1745 Dylan Caboche 58 4 -
  • 1 Charm Slinga (NZ)
  • 2 Yellow Idol
8th / 14 OAKB 22/12/2021 1400 Good 3UP MDN-SW 825 Dylan Caboche 58 5 -
  • 1 Disagreeable Miss
  • 2 Hill Road Raider
7th / 10 GAWL 18/08/2021 1522 Soft 3UP MDN-SW 825 Dylan Caboche 58 2 -
  • 1 Transference
  • 2 Understatement
4th / 12 BKVA 11/08/2021 1400 Soft 3UP MDN-SW 1825 Dylan Caboche 58 9 -
  • 1 Sicilian Witness
  • 2 Friendly Ghost
-
J: Jeffrey Maund T: John Hickmott & Carrina Riggs
- 54.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    John Hickmott & Carrina Riggs

  • -

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $86,785

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Cream Diagonal Stripes, Purple Cap

  • Owners

    J E Hickmott, N G W Duffield, J S Duffield & Miss O A Duffield

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Crown
    SIRE: Glass Harmonium

  • Career

    31:4-4-5

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    2:1-1-0

  • Dist

    11:0-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:1-3-5

  • Soft

    10:3-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 12 MUBR 02/02/2022 1600 Good BM58 - Jeffrey Maund 58 2 57
  • 1 Harbouring
  • 2 Jive Baby
8th / 10 GAWL 22/01/2022 1500 Heavy BM60 985 Jeffrey Maund 58 8 59
  • 1 Montign
  • 2 Crypto Currency
6th / 8 GAWL 08/01/2022 1200 Soft BM68 1075 Jeffrey Maund 54 8 59
  • 1 Fighting Mclaren
  • 2 Shellshocked
4th / 9 MORP 26/12/2021 1200 Good NMW BM70 2125 Jeffrey Maund 57 3 59
  • 1 Sparkup
  • 2 Gutsy
6th / 16 MUBR 13/06/2021 1800 Good BM58 825 Jeffrey Maund 59 15 60
  • 1 Busker's Ballad
  • 2 Zeppa
-
J: Ben Price (a1.5/50kg) T: Will Clarken
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ben Price

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $31,740

  • Racing colours

    White And Green Stripes, Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W T Clarken, K-B Racing, The Thong, B Pollock, W R Crabb, M C Hartigan, D Wong, M J Williams, T Romano, Teedum Racing, R W Slade, N R Scott, R K Pollard, G R Longford, High and Mighty, Dr S Gardner, Stonewall, J S Sellen & C A Mullins

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Al Nakhla
    SIRE: Rubick

  • Career

    12:1-3-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-2-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-1

  • Soft

    5:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 16 MUBR 15/01/2022 1200 Good BM68 - Ms Kayla Crowther 54 15 55
  • 1 Lianne
  • 2 My Prince Charming
4th / 9 SBYN 30/12/2021 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 Heyington Station
  • 2 Calypso Reign
7th / 8 ROXB 11/09/2021 1800 Good ROXB CUP - Kristo Sardelic 59 2 59
  • 1 Royal Bower
  • 2 Givepeace a Chance
3rd / 9 MRPK 04/09/2021 1550 Soft BM60 3265 Todd Pannell 57 9 57
  • 1 Apache Star
  • 2 Monraaj
2nd / 11 MUBR 25/08/2021 1600 Soft CL2 3825 Ms Caitlin Jones 57 5 56
  • 1 Native Blue
  • 3 Malinong Club
-
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Des Courtney
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Des Courtney

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $75,370

  • Racing colours

    Green And Gold Diamonds, Black Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    D S Courtney

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Flying Empress
    SIRE: Declaration Of War

  • Career

    45:3-6-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    11:3-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    34:2-6-1

  • Soft

    8:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 12 PT L 04/02/2022 1350 Good 0-52 825 Ms Eran Boyd 59 10 50
  • 1 Mista Knowitall
  • 2 Chuckles
2nd / 7 CDNA 15/01/2022 1600 Good CDNA CUP 2385 Phillip Crich 55 6 49
  • 1 Choncape
  • 3 Lady Conquistador
9th / 10 PT L 09/01/2022 1750 Good BM58 - Ben Price 54 1 50
  • 1 Fearless Al
  • 2 Vancouver Velvet
8th / 11 PT L 31/12/2021 1960 Good BM68 825 Ms Felicity Atkinson 51 2 50
  • 1 Leonarda
  • 2 Paulo Pace
9th / 12 PT L 19/12/2021 1350 Good BM58 - Ms Teagan Voorham 57 2 51
  • 1 Sorridere
  • 2 Choncape